|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This enigmatic species remains known with certainty from a single specimen, although sound recordings indicate that it may be more widespread. It is thus very difficult to assess its status. It is currently classified as Endangered because it has a very small range, within which forest clearance is likely to be causing declines. If future survey work confirms its presence elsewhere, as is already being suggested in two new countries, this would significantly increase its known range and call for re-assessment of its threatened status.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
19 cm. Small nightjar, described from one female specimen. It looks vaguely similar to female Fiery-necked Nightjar C. pectoralis. Voice It is presently not known how to identify this species but if sound recordings of unidentified nightjars prove to be of this species, then its song is very similar to C. natalensis.
Brosset, A.; Erard, C. 1986. Les oiseaux des rÃ©gions forestiÃ¨res du nord-est du Gabon. SociÃ©tÃ© Nationale de Protection de la Nature, Paris.
Butchart, S. H. M. 2007. Prigogine's Nightjar Caprimulgus prigoginei. Bulletin of the African Bird Club 14(2): 145.
Dowsett-Lemaire, F. 2009. The song of presumed Prigogine's Nightjar Caprimulgus prigoginei and its possible occurrence in Lower Guinea. Bulletin of the African Bird Club 16(2): 174-179.
Dowsett-Lemaire, F.; Dowsett, R. J. 1998. Surveys of Oku Mt and other IBAs in NW Province (Cameroon), February-March 1998.
Dowsett-Lemaire, F.; Dowsett, R. J. 1998. Further additions to and deletions from the avifauna of Congo-Brazzaville. Malimbus 20: 15-32.
Dowsett-Lemaire, F.; Dowsett, R. J. 2000. Birds of the LobÃ©kÃ© Faunal Reserve, Cameroon, and its regional importance for conservation. Bird Conservation International 10: 67-87.
Louette, M. 1990. A new species of nightjar from ZaÃ¯re. Ibis 132: 349-353.
Omari, I.; Hart, J. A.; Butynski, T. M.; Birnashirwa, N. R.; Upoki, A.; M'Keyo, Y.; Bengana, F.; Bashonga, M.; Baguruburnwe, N. 1999. The Itombwe Massif, Democratic Republic of Congo: biological surveys and conservation, with an emphasis on Grauer's gorilla and birds endemic to the Albertine Rift. Oryx 33: 301-322.
Prigogine, A. 1974. Contribution Ã l'Ã©tude de la distribution verticale des oiseaux orophiles. Le Gerfaut 64: 75-88.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Ekstrom, J., Shutes, S., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
Butynski, T., Dowsett-Lemaire, F., Plumptre, A.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Caprimulgus prigoginei. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 08/02/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 08/02/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Endangered|
|Species name author||Louette, 1990|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||2,200 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|