email a friend
printable version
LC
Egyptian Nightjar Caprimulgus aegyptius

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type   Average mass 77.3 g

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 1,370,000
Extent of Occurrence non-breeding (km2) 1,370,000
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Decreasing -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 5.6 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be locally scarce to common (del Hoyo et al. 1999).
Trend justification: The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction (del Hoyo et al. 1999).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Afghanistan Native Extant Yes      
Algeria Native Extant Yes      
Bahrain Native Extant     Yes  
Chad Native Extant        
China (mainland) Vagrant Extant        
Denmark Vagrant Extant        
Egypt Native Extant Yes      
Eritrea Vagrant Extant        
Germany Vagrant Extant        
Iran, Islamic Republic of Native Extant Yes   Yes  
Iraq Native Extant       Yes
Israel Native Extant        
Italy Vagrant Extant        
Jordan Native Extant Yes      
Kazakhstan Native Extant Yes      
Kuwait Native Extant   Yes Yes  
Libya Native Extant        
Mali Native Extant        
Malta Vagrant Extant        
Mauritania Native Extant        
Morocco Native Extant Yes      
Niger Vagrant Extant        
Nigeria Native Extant        
Oman Native Extant   Yes Yes  
Pakistan Native Extant        
Qatar Vagrant Extant        
Saudi Arabia Native Extant     Yes  
Senegal Native Extant        
Somalia Vagrant Extant        
South Sudan Native Extant   Yes    
Sudan Native Extant        
Sweden Vagrant Extant        
Syria Vagrant Extant     Yes  
Tajikistan Native Extant Yes      
Togo Vagrant Extant        
Tunisia Native Extant Yes      
Turkmenistan Native Extant Yes      
United Arab Emirates Native Extant     Yes  
United Kingdom Vagrant Extant        
Uzbekistan Native Extant Yes      
Western Sahara Unknown Extant        
Yemen Native Extant   Yes    

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Afghanistan Hamun-i-Puzak site factsheet
Algeria Belezma site factsheet
Algeria Béni Abbès site factsheet
Algeria Djebel Aissa site factsheet
Chad Fada Archei site factsheet
Egypt Lake Burullus site factsheet
Egypt Lake Manzala site factsheet
Egypt Lake Nasser site factsheet
Egypt Lake Qarun Protected Area site factsheet
Iran, Islamic Republic of Hamoun-i Sabari and Hamoun-i Hirmand site factsheet
Jordan Azraq site factsheet
Morocco Dakhla area site factsheet
Morocco Jbel Krouz site factsheet
Morocco Merzouga/Tamezguidat site factsheet
Morocco Oued Mird site factsheet
Tajikistan Kayrakkum Reservoir site factsheet
Tajikistan Sarazm site factsheet
Tajikistan Tigrovaya Balka Nature Reserve site factsheet
Tunisia Douz Laâla site factsheet
Tunisia Ghidma site factsheet
Tunisia Jbil site factsheet
Tunisia Sebkhet Nouaïel site factsheet
Tunisia Sidi Toui site factsheet
Tunisia Snam site factsheet
Turkmenistan Garabil site factsheet
Turkmenistan Garachop site factsheet
Turkmenistan Mergen site factsheet
Turkmenistan Tejen site factsheet
Turkmenistan Tekejik - Biynekyr site factsheet
Turkmenistan Uzboy site factsheet
Uzbekistan Akpetky lakes and surrounding Aralkum Desert site factsheet
Uzbekistan Buzaubay site factsheet
Uzbekistan Dengizkul Lake site factsheet
Uzbekistan Karakyr Lakes site factsheet
Uzbekistan Karnabchul Steppe site factsheet
Uzbekistan Kattakurgan Reservoir site factsheet
Uzbekistan Khodzhaa-Davlet site factsheet
Uzbekistan Northern shore of Aydarkul Lake site factsheet
Uzbekistan Sudochye Lake site factsheet
Uzbekistan The desert around Kurkuduk village site factsheet
Uzbekistan Vardanzi site factsheet
Uzbekistan Zarafshan State Nature Reserve site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Arable Land suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Arable Land suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Rural Gardens suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Rural Gardens suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Urban Areas suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Urban Areas suitable non-breeding
Desert Hot suitable breeding
Desert Hot suitable non-breeding
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable breeding
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable non-breeding
Grassland Temperate suitable breeding
Grassland Temperate suitable non-breeding
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable breeding
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable non-breeding
Altitude 0 - 0 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Sport Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Caprimulgus aegyptius. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/07/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
Species name author Lichtenstein, 1823
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 1,370,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species