email a friend
printable version
EN
Puerto Rican Nightjar Caprimulgus noctitherus

IUCN Red List Criteria

Critically Endangered  
Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,v) 
Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii,v);C2a(i);D1+2 

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Endangered
2011 Endangered
2010 Critically Endangered
2009 Critically Endangered
2008 Critically Endangered
2004 Critically Endangered
2000 Critically Endangered
1996 Critically Endangered
1994 Critically Endangered
1988 Threatened

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency High
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 290 good
Number of locations 2-5 -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals 930-1300 medium Estimated 1993
Population trend Decreasing poor -
Number of subpopulations 3 - - -
Largest subpopulation 347 - - -
Generation length (yrs) 5.6 - - -
Population justification: The estimate of 930-1,300 mature individuals (roughly equivalent to 1,400-2,000 individuals in total) was estimated based on 712 calling males found within 66% of the suitable habitat within its known range.
Trend justification: This species's population is suspected to be in decline owing to the continued loss and degradation of its habitat for residential, industrial and recreational development, amongst other related and unrelated threats.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage
Puerto Rico (to USA) Native Extant Yes    

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Puerto Rico (to USA) Karso del Sur site factsheet
Puerto Rico (to USA) Maricao and Susúa site factsheet
Puerto Rico (to USA) Sierra Bermeja and Laguna Cartagena site factsheet
Puerto Rico (to USA) Suroeste site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Plantations suitable resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Dry major resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland suitable resident
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable resident
Altitude 0 - 620 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Threats & impact

Threat (level 1) Threat (level 2) Impact and Stresses
Energy production & mining Oil & gas drilling Timing Scope Severity Impact
Future Minority (<50%) Slow, Significant Decline Low Impact: 3
Stresses
Species disturbance, Ecosystem degradation, Reduced reproductive success
Energy production & mining Renewable energy Timing Scope Severity Impact
Future Minority (<50%) Slow, Significant Decline Low Impact: 3
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Human intrusions & disturbance Recreational activities Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) No decline Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Species disturbance
Invasive and other problematic species, genes & diseases Invasive non-native/alien species/diseases / Domestic Cat (Felis catus) Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) No decline Low Impact: 4
Stresses
Reduced reproductive success
Invasive and other problematic species, genes & diseases Invasive non-native/alien species/diseases / Unspecified fire ants (Solenopsis spp.) Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) No decline Low Impact: 4
Stresses
Species mortality
Invasive and other problematic species, genes & diseases Problematic native species/diseases Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) No decline Low Impact: 4
Stresses
Reduced reproductive success
Residential & commercial development Commercial & industrial areas Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) No decline Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Residential & commercial development Housing & urban areas Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) No decline Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Caprimulgus noctitherus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 17/04/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 17/04/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Endangered
Family Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
Species name author (Wetmore, 1919)
Population size 930-1300 mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 290 km2
Country endemic? Yes
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species