Although this species is very poorly known, its population is believed to be moderately small and declining owing to habitat loss and degradation. Its small range is, however, not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. For these reasons it has been classified as Near Threatened.
AOU. 1998. Check-list of North American birds. American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, D.C.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
17-21.5 cm. Overall greyish brown streaked with black. Broad buff nuchal collar and white chest-band. Wing coverts boldly tipped with white. Barred below. Sexes are believed to be similar. Similar spp. Nighthawks are larger and have a very different flight. Greater Antillean Nightjar Caprimulgus cubanensis is larger with more extensive white at the tail corners and a buff rather than white chest-band. Voice a croaking, half-whispered gu-ek followed by drawn-out, gutteral pau-rá-kay.
Cleere, N.; Nurney, D. 1998. Nightjars: a guide to nightjars and related nightbirds. Pica Press, Robertsbridge, U.K.
Raffaele, H.; Wiley, J.; Garrido, O.; Keith, A.; Raffaele, J. 1998. Birds of the West Indies. Christopher Helm, London.
Further web sources of information
Hear sounds for this species from xeno-canto, the community database of shared bird sounds from around the world.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Butchart, S., Capper, D., Isherwood, I., Mahood, S., Sharpe, C J
Fernandez, E., Latta, S., Rimmer, C.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Siphonorhis brewsteri. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/05/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/05/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Species name author||(Chapman, 1917)|
|Population size||6000-15000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||18,700 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|