Although recent records suggest that this species may be widespread and overlooked rather than rare, and that it tolerates habitat disturbance, it is precautionarily treated as Vulnerable because it is thought to have a small population, which is in decline owing to forest loss and degradation. Fieldwork is required to clarify its status, and this may lead to its downlisting.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
26-27 cm. Medium-sized, dark nightjar. Greyish-brown upperparts, spotted and speckled brown, buff and tawny. Blackish streaks on crown, continuous with mantle. Brown underparts, barred and spotted cinnamon and pale buff. White band on throat but no white visible in wings or tail. Female has buff band on throat. Similar spp. Great-eared Nightjar E. macrotis is much larger and paler, with longer ear-tufts and pale nuchal collar. Female Grey Nightjar Caprimulgus indicus, female Savanna Nightjar C. affinis and juvenile Sulawesi Nightjar C. celebensis are similar, but smaller and paler. Voice Little known, but flight calls may include weak screams, loud whirrip notes and soft churrs.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Boon, L.; Faustino, A. 2005. A second nest of Heinrich's Nightjar. BirdingASIA: 58-59.
Riley, J.; Wardill, J. C. 2003. The status, habitat and nest of the Satanic Nightjar Eurostopodus diabolicus. Kukila 12: 3-11.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Davidson, P., Mahood, S., Taylor, J., Tobias, J.
Bishop, K., Collar, N., Hogberg, S.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Eurostopodus diabolicus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/05/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/05/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Species name author||Stresemann, 1931|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||2,400 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|