|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
Known only from two specimens, one sighting in the 1990s and only three other reports, this very poorly known species is classified as Critically Endangered on the basis of a tiny known population which is presumed to be undergoing a continuing decline.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
28cm. Large, dark owlet-nightjar. Plumage rather uniformly vermiculated grey-brown and black. Structurally distinct with short rounded wings, long, slightly rounded tail and relatively long, stout legs. Similar spp. Only confusable with White-throated Nightjar Eurostopodus mystacalis which has paler plumage on New Caledonia and typical nightjar shape and habits. Voice Unknown. Other congeners have various churring and whistling calls. Hints Check all unknown nocturnal calls, nest-holes and road casualties. Probably sits upright across branches or on the ground, sallying on direct or fluttering flight.
Brigham, R. M.; Geiser, F. 1997. Breeding biology of Australian Owlet-nightjars Aegotheles cristatus in Eucalypt woodland. Emu 97: 316-321.
Ekstrom, J. M. M.; Jones, J. P. G.; Willis, J.; Isherwood, I. 2000. The humid forests of New Caledonia: biological research and conservation recommendations for the vertebrate fauna of Grande Terre. CSB Conservation Publications, Cambridge, U.K.
Hannecart, F.; LÃ©tocart, Y. 1983. Oiseaux de Nlle Caledonie et des LoyautÃ©s. Cardinalis, NoumÃ©a.
Layard, E. L.; Layard, E. L. C. 1881. Notes on the avifauna of New Caledonia and the New Hebrides. With remarks by the Rev. Canon Tristram. Ibis 4th Ser. Vol. 5: 132-139.
Macmillan, L. 1939. Notes sur les oiseaux des Iles LoyautÃ© 2. Etudes MÃ©lanÃ©siennes: 30-41.
Olson, S. L.; Balouet, C.; Fisher, C. T. 1987. The owlet-night of New Caledonia, Aegotheles savesi, with comments on the systematics of the Aegothelidae. Le Gerfaut 77: 341-352.
Tobias, J. A.; Ekstrom, J. M. M. 2002. The New Caledonian Owlet-nightjar Aegotheles savesi rediscovered? Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 122: 282-285.
Text account compilers
Bird, J., Butchart, S., Derhé, M., Ekstrom, J., Symes, A.
Chartendrault, V., Ekstrom, J., Rouys, S., Spaggiari, J., Theuerkauf, J., Violani, C.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Aegotheles savesi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/08/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/08/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Critically Endangered|
|Species name author||Layard & Layard, 1881|
|Population size||1-49 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||11 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|