This speciesis classified as Vulnerable because remote-sensing data indicate that there has been a dramatic loss of lowland forest across its range and that it is therefore likely to be undergoing a rapid population decline.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
22cm. A small Hawk-owl with fine spotted chocolate-brown upperparts. Underparts are paler mottled white and brown. Conspicuous white eyebrows and throat patch give distinctive facial appearance. Similar spp. Bismark Hawk-owl (N. variegata) is similar but larger and no obvious eyebrows. Voice: A rapidly repeated monosyllabic "whoo", typically starting low then rising in pitch, becoming faster and louder.
Related state of the world's birds case studies
Further web sources of information
View photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Derhé, M., Ekstrom, J., Mahood, S.
Beehler, B., Bishop, K., Dutson, G., Wilkinson, R.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Ninox odiosa. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/05/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/05/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Species name author||Sclater, 1877|
|Population size||10000-19999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||28,300 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|