There are some indications that this species has a moderately small population, occupying a small range, which are both in decline owing to human pressures on forest. However, little is currently known about the species's population size and structure, and the impact of potential threats, and its tolerance of habitat modification means that it is unlikely to be severely fragmented. It is therefore listed as Near Threatened.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Otus rutilus (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into O. pembaensis following Fry et al. (1988), O. capnodes following Dowsett and Forbes-Watson (1993), and, more recently, into O. madagascariensis and O. mayottensis following Rasmussen et al. (2000) and O. rutilus (with species limits accordingly revised).
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Taylor, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Otus mentawi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 13/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 13/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Species name author||Chasen & Kloss, 1926|
|Population size||10000-19999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||6,100 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|