This species has been downlisted to Near Threatened because published survey results indicate that it it more widely distributed than previously thought, necessitating an upwards revision of the population estimate, which is now estimated to be moderately small. On-going habitat loss and degradation, as well as hunting pressure, are still thought to be driving a continuing decline in the population.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
25-30 cm. Typical, generally grey-brown, partridge with distinct head and breast patterning. Male has striking white forehead and greyish supercilium, black-spotted chestnut crown and nape, buffish-yellow throat and diagnostic black above narrow white above chestnut bands across lower throat/upper breast. Female smaller with chestnut (not black) and white undertail-coverts. Similar spp. Chinese Bamboo Partridge Bambusicola thoracica is larger and longer-tailed with rufous face and throat, broad grey supercilium and bold, dark breast-side and flank spotting. Voice Territorial call far-carrying series of plaintive, two-note whistles, repeated regularly, often in duet.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Brazil, M. 2009. Birds of East Asia: eastern China, Taiwan, Korea, Japan, eastern Russia. Christopher Helm, London.
He Fen-qi; Jiang Hang-dong; Lin Jian-sheng. 2007. The occurrence of the White-necklaced Partridge in Fujian of SE China. Chinese Journal of Zoology 42(4): 147-148.
Keane, A.M.; Carroll, J. P.; Fuller, R. A.; McGowan, P.J. K. in press. Partridges, quails, francolins, snowcocks, guineafowl and turkeys: status survey and conservation action plan 2005-2009. IUCN and WPA, Gland, Switzerland.
Zheng Guangmei; Wang Qishan. 1998. China Red Data Book of endangered animals: Aves. Science Press, Beijing.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Davidson, P., Keane, A., Taylor, J.
Zhou, F., Fellowes, J., He, F., Wei, L., Zhang, Z.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Arborophila gingica. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Family||Phasianidae (Grouse, pheasants and partridges)|
|Species name author||(Gmelin, 1789)|
|Population size||10000-19999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||396,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|