This species is known from forest habitats above 700 m on Mindoro and hence it is assumed to have a very small global range which probably supports a moderately small population. Declines are suspected owing to the on-going clearance of forest habitats, but the species is not restricted to a few locations and its habitat is not regarded as severely fragmented, thus the species is classified as Near Threatened.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
Distribution and population
Otus mindorensis is endemic to Mindoro in the Philippines, where it is now judged likely to occur throughout the mountains in the centre of the island, and it appears to be common above c.1,000 m. The species was commonly observed recently in Mt Iglit-Baco National Park at 700-900 m.
Although apparently quite common in suitable habitat, the area of remaining habitat is small and as a consequence, the population size is assumed to be moderately small also, with the number of mature individuals likely to be between 10,000-19,000. This equates to 15,000-29,999 individuals in total, rounded here to 15,000-30,000 individuals.
The population is suspected to be in decline owing to on-going habitat destruction.
It occurs in closed-canopy montane forest above 700 m. It has been recorded recently in patches of highly fragmented secondary forest within this elevation band.
Montane forest has been extensively cleared on Mindoro and is now greatly reduced in extent. Logging operations continue to clear remaining tracts and may pose a threat to this species.
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. It occurs in Mt Iglit-Baco National Park. Conservation Actions Proposed
Compare population densities in fragmented and secondary forest with primary forest and determine the likely remaining population size and Area of Occupancy. Calculate rates of forest loss. Protect remaining tracts of forest on Mindoro for the benefit of this and a number of other threatened species.
Collar, N. J.; Mallari, N. A. D.; Tabaranza, B. R. J. 1999. Threatened birds of the Philippines: the Haribon Foundation/BirdLife International Red Data Book. Bookmark, Makati City.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Taylor, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Otus mindorensis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/08/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Family||Strigidae (Typical Owls)|
|Species name author||(Whitehead, 1899)|
|Population size||10000-19999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||960 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|