This small owl qualifies for Vulnerable because its small range is undergoing contraction and increasing fragmentation through habitat loss, a factor that implies reductions in its small population. However, its silent, nocturnal habits and unobtrusive behaviour may have resulted in it being consistently under-recorded. Additional locality records and population data may require a reassessment of its threat status.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
16-18 cm. Small, rufous-brown, forest-dwelling owl. Rusty-brown facial disc, with prominent white eyebrows extending into ear-tufts. Rufous-brown upperparts, often with buffy or whitish (and distinctly black-tipped) collar and whitish scapular stripe. Whitish or creamy underparts. Golden-yellow iris. Similar spp. Sunda Scops-owl O. lempiji is slightly larger with generally greyer facial disc, buffy eyebrows, brown or orange iris and different call. Voice Usually silent, but gives explosive poo-poo in alarm and (especially young birds) prolonged hissing contact note. Hints Possibly most easily found by listening for hissing or wailing of fledglings.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Davidson, P., Taylor, J., Tobias, J., Allinson, T
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Otus angelinae. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/08/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/08/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Strigidae (Typical Owls)|
|Species name author||(Finsch, 1912)|
|Population size||1500-7000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||8,800 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|