This poorly known species has a small, rapidly declining, severely fragmented population which is dependent on lowland or foothill forest, much of which has been destroyed or degraded within its range. It therefore qualifies as Vulnerable.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
27-29 cm. Medium-sized, long-tailed scops-owl. Dark rufous to rufous-chestnut upperside, broad whitish forehead-patch and eyebrows, extending to ear-tufts. Underparts have dark vermiculations, white markings and dark spots. Bluish-white bill, dark brown iris. Similar spp. Reddish Scops-owl O. rufescens is smaller, darker with dark bars on primaries. Voice A hollow, monotone, whistled hoooo has been attributed to it, but it appears to call rarely.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Davidson, P., Peet, N., Taylor, J., Tobias, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Otus sagittatus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/05/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/05/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Strigidae (Typical Owls)|
|Species name author||(Cassin, 1848)|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||149,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|