This species occupies a small range, in which it is known from only a few locations, and there are on-going declines in the extent and quality of habitat owing primarily to logging and agricultural expansion. These threats, coupled with likely hunting pressure, suggest that the species is undergoing a rapid population decline. For all of these reasons the species is classified as Vulnerable.
Mees, G. F. 1996. Geographical variation in birds of Java. Publications of the Nuttall Ornithological Club 26(I-viii): 1-119.
Arborophila orientalis (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into A. orientalis, A. sumatrana, A. rolli and A. campbelli following Mees (1996), given a series of strong character differences between taxa, reviewed on specimens and in photographs by the BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group.
c.28cm. Stocky, short-legged, forest-dwelling partridge. Generally grey, barred darker on lower back and tail, with blackish crown and nape, and conspicuous whitish forehead, cheeks and throat. Wings brownish with dark tips to inner wing feathers and rufous on flight feathers. Black bill and red legs. Reddish orbital skin. Voice Undocumented.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Keane, A.M.; Carroll, J. P.; Fuller, R. A.; McGowan, P.J. K. in press. Partridges, quails, francolins, snowcocks, guineafowl and turkeys: status survey and conservation action plan 2005-2009. IUCN and WPA, Gland, Switzerland.
Nijman, V. 2003. Distribution, habitat use and conservation of the endemic Chestnut-bellied Hill-partridge (Arborophila javanica) in fragmented forests of Java, Indonesia. Emu 103: 133-140.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Keane, A., Taylor, J., Tobias, J.
Nijman, V., van Balen, B.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Arborophila orientalis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 07/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 07/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Phasianidae (Grouse, pheasants and partridges)|
|Species name author||(Horsfield, 1821)|
|Population size||10000-19999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||10,800 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|