email a friend
printable version
NT
Hooded Visorbearer Augastes lumachella

Justification
This species occurs at few known locations within a moderately small range which may be decreasing in size owing to habitat loss. It is consequently classified as Near Threatened.

Taxonomic source(s)
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.

Taxonomic note
Gender agreement of species name follows David and Gosselin (2002a).

Synonym(s)
Augastes lumachellus Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), Augastes lumachellus Collar et al. (1994), Augastes lumachellus BirdLife International (2000), Augastes lumachellus Stotz et al. (1996), Augastes lumachellus Collar and Andrew (1988)

Distribution and population
Augastes lumachella is restricted to Bahia, between Morro do Chapéu, Andarái and Barra da Estiva, north-east Brazil, at elevations of 950-1,600 m (Sick 1993, Parker et al. 1996) where it is fairly common but its restricted range renders it vulnerable to any form of disturbance (Sick 1993, Parker et al. 1996).

Population justification
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. 1996).

Trend justification
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines.

Ecology
It occurs in areas of arid and semi-arid montane scrub (campo rupestre) that are rich in cacti, bromeliads, Velloziaceae and orchids.

Threats
Much of its range was colonised when diamonds and gold were found in the region in the 19th century, and small operations persist. Quartz crystals and manganese are also mined. The principal threat is now increasing conversion of land for cattle ranching (Stattersfield et al. 1998).

Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. Conservation Actions Proposed
Study its ecology and attempt to obtain an accurate estimate of its population size and trends. Quantify extent of habitat losses. Protect areas of suitable habitat and safeguard against clearance and encroachment.

References
Parker, T. A.; Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W. 1996. Ecological and distributional databases. In: Stotz, D.F.; Fitzpatrick, J.W.; Parker, T.A.; Moskovits, D.K. (ed.), Neotropical bird ecology and conservation, pp. 113-436. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.

Sick, H. 1993. Birds in Brazil: a natural history. Princeton University Press, Princeton.

Stattersfield, A. J.; Crosby, M. J.; Long, A. J.; Wege, D. C. 1998. Endemic bird areas of the world: priorities for bird conservation. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.

Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.

Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.

Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Capper, D., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Augastes lumachella. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/07/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Additional resources for this species

ARKive species - Hooded visorbearer (Augastes lumachella) 0

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
Species name author (Lesson, 1838)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 20,700 km2
Country endemic? Yes
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species