|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This poorly known species's specialised habitat is severely fragmented and is undergoing continuing rapid loss and degradation, pressures that are assumed to be causing a rapid population decline. In addition, it went unrecorded from 1932-2006, and has not been seen since despite follow-up surveys, indicating that its population is now likely to be very small. Recent estimates suggest the species's population is likely to be smaller than previously thought, and any remaining subpopulations are likely to be very small, and it has therefore been uplisted to Endangered.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
20 cm. Distinctive, dark bush-quail with rich buff belly and vent. Mostly dark greyish, with whitish loral patch, faint eyebrow, and golden-buff belly and vent with heavy, blackish markings. Male has chestnut forehead and throat. Voice Clear, whistled whit-it-it-t-t, with notes becoming higher and running together.
Anon. 2006. Bush-quail makes unexpected reappearance. World Birdwatch 28(3): 8.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Choudhury, A. 2010. Survey of Manipur Bush-quail in western Assam. World Pheasant Association - India, Aligarh.
Keane, A.M.; Carroll, J. P.; Fuller, R. A.; McGowan, P.J. K. in press. Partridges, quails, francolins, snowcocks, guineafowl and turkeys: status survey and conservation action plan 2005-2009. IUCN and WPA, Gland, Switzerland.
Rahmani, A.R. 2012. Threatened Birds of India - Their Conservation Requirements. Oxford University Press.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Davidson, P., Keane, A., Taylor, J., Khwaja, N. & Symes, A.
Choudhury, A., Rahmani, A., Mahood, S. & Singh, R.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Perdicula manipurensis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 07/10/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 07/10/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Endangered|
|Family||Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)|
|Species name author||(Hume, 1880)|
|Population size||1000-2499 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||50,600 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|