|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This species has not been recorded since the nineteenth century (only the type-specimen taken in 1850 has any locality information), the habitat at the type-locality has been almost completely destroyed, and searches specifically for this species in the area in 1980 failed. However, it cannot yet be presumed to be Extinct because there was an unconfirmed record in 1976, and further searches of remnant habitat are required. Any remaining population is likely to be tiny, and for these reasons it is treated as Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct).
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.
10-11 cm. Predominantly green hummingbird with violet-blue throat, in male, and undertail-coverts, in both sexes. Male has shining golden green upperparts and most of underparts, bluish green rump and uppertail-coverts, faint blue throat and violet undertail-coverts, and blue-black, slightly forked, tail. Female lacks throat patch and plumage generally less bright, more golden on belly. Both sexes have straight black bill. Similar spp. Among pufflegs, blue throat patch of male is distinctive within range. Female Glowing Puffleg E. vestitus has extensive cinnamon-buff on throat and breast.
Collar, N. J.; Gonzaga, L. P.; Krabbe, N.; MadroÃ±o Nieto, A.; Naranjo, L. G.; Parker, T. A.; Wege, D. C. 1992. Threatened birds of the Americas: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, Cambridge, U.K.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species account from the Threatened birds of the Americas: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 1992). Please note taxonomic treatment and IUCN Red List category may have changed since publication.
Detailed species account from the Threatened birds of the Americas: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 1992). Please note, taxonomic treatment and IUCN Red List category may have changed since publication.
Recuento detallado de la especie tomado del libro Aves Amenazadas de las Americas, Libro Rojo de BirdLife International (BirdLife International 1992). Nota: la taxonomoía y la categoría de la Lista Roja de la UICN pudo haber cambiado desde esta publicación.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Butchart, S., Sharpe, C J & Symes, A.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Eriocnemis godini. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 05/05/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 05/05/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Critically Endangered - Possibly Extinct|
|Species name author||(Bourcier, 1851)|
|Population size||1-49 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||100 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|