|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This species is listed as Endangered because it has a very small known range in which there is considerable ongoing habitat degradation through burning for cattle pasture and clearance of its favoured alder woodland habitat to make way for eucalyptus plantations.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
12-13 cm. Large, principally brown hummingbird. Earth-brown head and mantle, iridiscent amethyst on lower back and rump and golden-green uppertail-coverts. Largely darkish brown underparts, except white lores, throat and upper breast. White-tipped bronze tail. Female has iridescence on upperparts reduced or lacking. Similar spp. Shining Sunbeam A. cupripennis has largely rufous-brown underparts and face. Range of White-tufted Sunbeam A. castelnaudii does not overlap and that species has tawny tail, some rufous on underparts and white feather tuft on central breast.Voice A thin, high tsuit tsEEt tsuit tsEEt tsuew.
Clements, J. F.; Shany, N. 2001. A field guide to the birds of Peru. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Collar, N. J.; Gonzaga, L. P.; Krabbe, N.; Madroño Nieto, A.; Naranjo, L. G.; Parker, T. A.; Wege, D. C. 1992. Threatened birds of the Americas: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, Cambridge, U.K.
Fjeldså, J.; Kessler, M. 1996. Conserving the biological diversity of Polylepis woodlands of the highland of Peru and Bolivia. NORDECO, Copenhagen.
Hunnybun, M. 1999. A birding trip to Peru.
Lambert, F. R.; Pratolongo, F. A. 2007. Distribution, status and notes on the ecology of Purple-backed Sunbeam Agaeactis aliciae in north Peru. Cotinga 28: 21-26.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species account from the Threatened birds of the Americas: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 1992). Please note, taxonomic treatment and IUCN Red List category may have changed since publication.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Isherwood, I., Mahood, S., Sharpe, C J, Stuart, T., Temple, H., Khwaja, N.
Angulo Pratolongo, F., Engblom, G., Geale, D., Hornbuckle, J., Schulenberg, T., Walker, B., Züchner, T.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Aglaeactis aliciae. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/07/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Endangered|
|Species name author||Salvin, 1896|
|Population size||1000-2499 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||180 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|