|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This species is listed as Endangered because it has a very small range, being found on one mountain only, where it faces increasing threats from human-induced burning of its habitat and the retreating forest/savanna boundary in some places.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
Pternistis camerunensis (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Francolinus.
Francolinus camerunensis Alexander, 1909
33 cm. Terrestrial gamebird with red bill and legs. Male greyish below with warm brown upperparts and diagnostic red bill, eye-surround, legs and feet. Female has similar coloured soft parts but plumage mottled brown below with heavily barred upperparts. Immature resembles female but is barred, not streaked, below. Similar spp. Scaly Francolin F. squamatus has darker underparts and lacks bare red skin around the eyes. Voice Highly distinctive, described as high-pitched, triple whistle. Hints On Mt Cameroon, on the south-east slopes above Buea and Musake, can be seen on tracks at first light, especially after a night of heavy rain.
Collar, N. J.; Stuart, S. N. 1985. Threatened birds of Africa and related islands: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, and International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, Cambridge, U.K.
Fuller, R. A.; Carroll, J. P.; McGowan, P. J. K. 2000. Partridges, quails, francolins, snowcocks, guineafowl, and turkeys. Status survey and conservation action plan 2000-2004. IUCN and World Pheasant Association, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
Keane, A.M.; Carroll, J. P.; Fuller, R. A.; McGowan, P.J. K. in press. Partridges, quails, francolins, snowcocks, guineafowl and turkeys: status survey and conservation action plan 2005-2009. IUCN and WPA, Gland, Switzerland.
WWF. 2010. Unique Cameroon mountain area gets crucial protection. Available at: http://wwf.panda.org/what_we_do/where_we_work/congo_basin_forests/congo_news/?187521/Unique-Cameroon-mountain-area-gets-crucial-protection. (Accessed: 15/05/2012).
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Keane, A., Shutes, S., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
Acworth, J., Davies, G., Dowsett-Lemaire, F., Fotso, R., Njie, F., Whytock, R.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Pternistis camerunensis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 03/09/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 03/09/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Endangered|
|Family||Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)|
|Species name author||Alexander, 1909|
|Population size||600-1700 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||190 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|