email a friend
printable version
LC
Lazuline Sabrewing Campylopterus falcatus

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency Medium
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 86,800 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Unknown -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 4.2 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon and patchily distributed' (Stotz et al. 1996).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Colombia Native Extant       Yes
Ecuador Native Extant       Yes
Venezuela Native Extant       Yes

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Colombia Alto Quindío site factsheet
Colombia Bosques de la Falla del Tequendama site factsheet
Colombia Bosques Secos del Valle del Río Chicamocha site factsheet
Colombia Cerro La Judía site factsheet
Colombia Cerro Pintado (part of Serranía de Perijá transboundary AZE) site factsheet
Colombia Cuchilla de San Lorenzo site factsheet
Colombia Jardín de las Delicias site factsheet
Colombia Parque Nacional Natural Chingaza site factsheet
Colombia Parque Nacional Natural Tamá site factsheet
Colombia Puracé (Parque Nacional Natural Puracé IBA) site factsheet
Colombia Reserva Natural el Garcero y alrededores site factsheet
Colombia Reserva Natural Ibanasca site factsheet
Colombia Soatá site factsheet
Colombia Valle del Río Frío site factsheet
Ecuador Cordillera de Huacamayos-San Isidro-Sierra Azul site factsheet
Ecuador Reserva Ecológica Cayambe-Coca site factsheet
Venezuela Dinira National Park and surrounding areas (Refugio de Fauna Silvestre y Reserva de Pesca Parque Nacional Dinira IBA) site factsheet
Venezuela Henri Pittier National Park (Parque Nacional Henri Pittier IBA) site factsheet
Venezuela Monumento Natural Pico Codazzi site factsheet
Venezuela Palmichal site factsheet
Venezuela Parque Nacional El Ávila site factsheet
Venezuela Parque Nacional El Tamá site factsheet
Venezuela Parque Nacional Guaramacal site factsheet
Venezuela Parque Nacional Guatopo site factsheet
Venezuela Parque Nacional Macarao site factsheet
Venezuela Parque Nacional Perijá (part of Serrania de Perija transboundary AZE) site factsheet
Venezuela Parque Nacional San Esteban site factsheet
Venezuela Parque Nacional Sierra Nevada site factsheet
Venezuela Parque Nacional Terepaima site factsheet
Venezuela Parque Nacional Yacambú site factsheet
Venezuela Parque Nacional Yurubí site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Plantations suitable resident
Artificial/Terrestrial Rural Gardens suitable resident
Artificial/Terrestrial Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest suitable resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland suitable resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane major resident
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude suitable resident
Altitude 900 - 3000 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild International Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Campylopterus falcatus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/08/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
Species name author (Swainson, 1821)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Unknown
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 86,800 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species