|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This species qualifies as Endangered owing to the massive deforestation throughout its range which has reduced it to a few fragmented subpopulations likely to be declining as a result of continued habitat loss.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Ramphodon dohrnii Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), Ramphodon dohrnii dohrnii Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
12 cm. Dull coloured hermit hummingbird. Greenish-bronze upperparts. Cinnamon underparts. White supercilium and malar, with dusky face and lower border to malar. Metallic bronze tail with outer rectrices tipped white. Almost straight bill with whitish mandible. Similar spp. Saw-billed Hermit Ramphodon naevius is larger with bold streaks on underparts. Rufous-breasted Hermit Glaucis hirsuta has slightly decurved bill, rufous base to outer four rectrices and black subterminal tail-band. Voice Descending high-pitched phrase.
Collar, N. J.; Gonzaga, L. P.; Krabbe, N.; Madroño Nieto, A.; Naranjo, L. G.; Parker, T. A.; Wege, D. C. 1992. Threatened birds of the Americas: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, Cambridge, U.K.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species account from the Threatened birds of the Americas: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 1992). Please note, taxonomic treatment and IUCN Red List category may have changed since publication.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Capper, D., Clay, R., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A., Williams, R.
Kirwan, G., Olmos, F., Oniki, Y., Willis, E.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Glaucis dohrnii. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 12/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 12/07/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Endangered|
|Species name author||(Bourcier & Mulsant, 1852)|
|Population size||250-999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||490 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|