email a friend
printable version
LC
White-whiskered Hermit Phaethornis yaruqui

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status altitudinal migrant Forest dependency High
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 120,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Unknown -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 4.2 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'common' (Stotz et al. (1996).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Colombia Native Extant        
Ecuador Native Extant        
Panama Native Extant        

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Colombia Parque Nacional Natural Ensenada de Utría site factsheet
Colombia Región del Alto Calima site factsheet
Colombia Reserva Natural El Pangán site factsheet
Colombia Reserva Natural Río Ñambí site factsheet
Ecuador Cayapas-Santiago-Wimbí site factsheet
Ecuador Centro Científico Río Palenque site factsheet
Ecuador Corredor Awacachi site factsheet
Ecuador Los Bancos-Milpe site factsheet
Ecuador Mache Chindul Ecological Reserve and surrouding areas (Reserva Ecológica Mache-Chindul IBA) site factsheet
Ecuador Mashpi-Pachijal site factsheet
Ecuador Reserva Ecológica Cotacachi-Cayapas site factsheet
Ecuador Río Caoní site factsheet
Ecuador Territorio Étnico Awá y alrededores site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Plantations suitable resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland major resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane suitable resident
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Moist suitable resident
Altitude 0 - 2000 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild International Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Phaethornis yaruqui. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/08/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
Species name author (Bourcier, 1851)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Unknown
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 120,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species