email a friend
printable version
LC
Little Swift Apus affinis

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Low
Land mass type   Average mass 17.9 g

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 22,200,000
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Increasing -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 12.5 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified. In Europe, the breeding population is estimated to number 900-2,500 breeding pairs, equating to 2,700-7,500 individuals (BirdLife International 2004), but Europe forms <5% of the global range.
Trend justification: The population is suspected to be increasing owing to a range expansion caused primarily by its adaptation to nesting in buildings (del Hoyo et al. 1999).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage
Afghanistan Native Extant Yes    
Algeria Native Extant      
Angola Native Extant      
Australia Vagrant Extant      
Azerbaijan Unknown Extant      
Bahrain Vagrant Extant     Yes
Benin Native Extant      
Botswana Native Extant      
Bulgaria Vagrant Extant      
Burkina Faso Native Extant      
Burundi Native Extant      
Cameroon Native Extant      
Central African Republic Native Extant      
Chad Native Extant      
Congo Native Extant      
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the Native Extant      
Côte d'Ivoire Native Extant      
Djibouti Native Extant      
Egypt Native Extant      
Equatorial Guinea Native Extant      
Eritrea Native Extant      
Ethiopia Native Extant      
Gabon Native Extant      
Gambia Native Extant      
Ghana Native Extant      
Greece Vagrant Extant      
Guinea Native Extant      
Guinea-Bissau Native Extant      
India Native Extant Yes    
Iran, Islamic Republic of Native Extant Yes    
Iraq Native Extant      
Ireland Vagrant Extant      
Israel Native Extant Yes    
Italy Vagrant Extant      
Jordan Native Extant Yes   Yes
Kenya Native Extant      
Kuwait Native Extant   Yes  
Lebanon Native Extant     Yes
Lesotho Native Extant      
Liberia Native Extant      
Libya Native Extant      
Madagascar Native Extant      
Malawi Native Extant      
Maldives Vagrant Extant      
Mali Native Extant      
Malta Vagrant Extant      
Mauritania Native Extant      
Morocco Native Extant      
Mozambique Native Extant      
Namibia Native Extant      
Niger Native Extant      
Nigeria Native Extant      
Oman Native Extant     Yes
Pakistan Native Extant Yes    
Palestinian Authority Territories Native Extant Yes    
Portugal Vagrant Extant      
Rwanda Native Extant      
São Tomé e Príncipe Native Extant Yes    
Saudi Arabia Native Extant      
Senegal Native Extant      
Seychelles Vagrant Extant      
Sierra Leone Native Extant      
Somalia Native Extant      
South Africa Native Extant      
South Sudan Native Extant      
Spain Native Extant Yes    
Sri Lanka Native Extant Yes    
Sudan Native Extant      
Swaziland Native Extant      
Sweden Vagrant Extant      
Syria Native Extant   Yes Yes
Tajikistan Native Extant Yes    
Tanzania Native Extant      
Timor-Leste Native Extant      
Togo Native Extant      
Tunisia Native Extant      
Turkey Native Extant Yes    
Turkmenistan Native Extant Yes    
Uganda Native Extant      
United Arab Emirates Native Extant     Yes
United Kingdom Vagrant Extant      
Uzbekistan Native Extant Yes    
Yemen Native Extant Yes    
Zambia Native Extant      
Zimbabwe Native Extant      

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Turkey Dicle Valley site factsheet
Turkey Southern Euphrates Valley and Birecik Plains site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level suitable breeding
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level suitable non-breeding
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland suitable breeding
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland suitable non-breeding
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable breeding
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable non-breeding
Savanna Dry suitable breeding
Savanna Dry suitable non-breeding
Shrubland Mediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation suitable breeding
Shrubland Mediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation suitable non-breeding
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable breeding
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable non-breeding
Altitude 0 - 3000 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Apus affinis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 12/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 12/07/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Apodidae (Swifts)
Species name author (Gray, 1830)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Increasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 22,200,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species
- Climate change species distributions