This poorly known swift qualifies as Vulnerable owing to its very small population. Discovery of new breeding colonies or identification of possible threats would necessitate a reassessment of its threat status.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
17-18 cm. Slim, all-dark swift with scaly underside and deeply forked tail. Tends to have dark throat. Similar spp. Fork-tailed Swift A. pacificus has white rump-band, less sharply forked tail and paler throat. Common Swift A. apus lacks scaling to underparts and has shorter, less deeply forked tail. Voice High-pitched, rapid, quavering tsrr'i'i'i'i and tsrr'i'i'i'i'is'it at nest-sites.
Ahmed, M. F.; Das, A.; Meyase, V. 2007. Khasi Hills Swift Apus acuticauda: First record from Nagaland and Manipur, north-east India. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 104(1): 87-88.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Chantler, P. 2005. Dark-rumped Swifts: notes on their breeding plumage and how to see them. BirdingASIA: 39-40.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Allinson, T, Bird, J., Davidson, P., Peet, N., Taylor, J. & Tobias, J.
Ahmed, F, Bishop, K., Duckworth, J.W., Eaton, J., Hornskov, J., Mahood, S., Robson, C. & Sharma, M.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Apus acuticauda. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/12/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/12/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Species name author||(Jerdon, 1864)|
|Population size||150-700 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||5,200 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|