email a friend
printable version
NT
Chimney Swift Chaetura pelagica

IUCN Red List Criteria

Near Threatened (criteria nearly met) A2c 

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Near Threatened
2010 Near Threatened
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Low
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 4,610,000 medium
Extent of Occurrence non-breeding (km2) 4,610,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals medium Estimated 2003
Population trend Decreasing medium -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 5.35 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has been estimated to number 15,000,000 individuals.
Trend justification: According to figures from the Breeding Birds Survey, trends over a 15 year period (three generations) for the last 20 years have, on average, indicated a 20-29% decline in the global population (J. Sauer in litt. 2010).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Anguilla (to UK) Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Aruba (to Netherlands) Native Extant        
Bahamas Native Extant        
Barbados Vagrant Extant        
Belize Native Extant     Yes  
Bermuda (to UK) Native Extant        
Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (to Netherlands) Native Extant        
Brazil Native Extant   Yes    
Canada Native Extant     Yes  
Cayman Islands (to UK) Native Extant        
Chile Native Extant        
Colombia Native Extant        
Costa Rica Native Extant   Yes    
Cuba Native Extant        
Curaçao (to Netherlands) Native Extant        
Dominican Republic Native Extant        
Ecuador Native Extant        
El Salvador Native Extant     Yes  
Greenland (to Denmark) Vagrant Extant        
Guatemala Native Extant        
Haiti Native Extant        
Honduras Native Extant        
Jamaica Vagrant Extant        
Mexico Native Extant        
Nicaragua Native Extant        
Panama Native Extant        
Peru Native Extant        
Portugal Vagrant Extant        
Puerto Rico (to USA) Native Extant        
Sint Maarten (to Netherlands) Native Extant        
St Pierre and Miquelon (to France) Native Extant     Yes  
Turks and Caicos Islands (to UK) Native Extant        
United Kingdom Vagrant Extant        
USA Native Extant Yes      
Venezuela Native Extant        
Virgin Islands (to USA) Vagrant Extant        

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Irrigated Land (includes irrigation channels) suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Urban Areas suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Urban Areas suitable non-breeding
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level suitable non-breeding
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland suitable breeding
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland suitable non-breeding
Forest Temperate suitable non-breeding
Altitude 0 - 3200 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Threats & impact

Threat (level 1) Threat (level 2) Impact and Stresses
Biological resource use Logging & wood harvesting / Unintentional effects: (large scale) [harvest] Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Slow, Significant Decline Medium Impact: 6
Stresses
Reduced reproductive success
Climate change & severe weather Storms & flooding Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Negligible declines Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Species mortality
Residential & commercial development Housing & urban areas Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Slow, Significant Decline Medium Impact: 6
Stresses
Reduced reproductive success

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Chaetura pelagica. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/12/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/12/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Apodidae (Swifts)
Species name author (Linnaeus, 1758)
Population size mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 4,610,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species