email a friend
printable version
NT
Volcano Swiftlet Aerodramus vulcanorum

Justification
This species probably has a moderately small population within a small range. Although the population is not known to be declining at present, it is at risk from disturbance by volcanic activity, as well as the potential effects of habitat loss. For these reasons, the species is listed as Near Threatened.

Taxonomic source(s)
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.

Taxonomic note
Aerodramus vulcanorum (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Collocalia.

Synonym(s)
Collocalia vulcanorum (Stresemann, 1926)

Distribution and population
Collocalia vulcanorum is restricted to Java, Indonesia (BirdLife International 2001). There are confirmed records from four sites in west Java, with likely but unconfirmed reports from five further sites in west, central and east Java. Taking an average colony size of 25 pairs and assuming only one colony per site, this would give a total of under 400 birds for all localities, but this is thought to be highly precautionary and an additonal 4-5 craters may also support the species.

Population justification
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as rare (del Hoyo et al. 1999).

Trend justification
Although precise data on trends are lacking, the population is suspected to be stable. However, future volcanic events have the potential to cause rapid declines in the number and size of colonies, and thus a slow to moderate decline overall.

Ecology
This species nests in rock crevices at 2,200-3,000 m, and forages around peaks and ridges of volcanoes and over hilly primary forest (BirdLife International 2001, Imanuddin in litt. 2004). All known breeding sites are on active volcanoes.

Threats
As the species nests in crater crevices and all known localities are active volcanoes, population size is inherently restricted, and colonies are vulnerable to periodic extinction due to volcanic activity. Habitat requirements are poorly known, but this species could be susceptible to the loss of forest habitats surrounding breeding sites due to logging and agricultural conversion. Disturbance by tourists may become an increasing problem at locations such as Mt Gede (Imanuddin in litt. 2004).

Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys throughout the known range in order to determine current status and population size. Conduct ecological studies to explore habitat requirements, particularly the link to forest cover surrounding breeding sites. Research taxonomic status. Protect areas of forest around volcano craters to ensure this potentially important habitat is not lost.

References
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.

del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J. 1999. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 5: Barn-owls to Hummingbirds. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).

Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.

Contributors
Imanuddin

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Aerodramus vulcanorum. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 03/09/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 03/09/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Apodidae (Swifts)
Species name author (Stresemann, 1926)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 8,000 km2
Country endemic? Yes
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species