The species is classified as Vulnerable because it has a very small range: it nests at just three known sites, with possibly over 95% of all known breeding birds concentrated at one cave. Overall population trends are unclear. If contraction of its breeding range continues, or populations are shown to be undergoing a continuous decline owing to a decrease in the number of nest-caves, perhaps compounded by the continuing decline in quality of marshy feeding areas, it should be uplisted to Endangered.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
Aerodramus elaphrus (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Collocalia as C. elaphra.
Collocalia elaphra Oberholser, 1906
10-12 cm. Small, dark swift. Greyish-brown all over, but a little paler below. Similar spp. Vagrant Little Swift Apus affinis is dark brown with a white rump. Voice Soft twittering (flying groups), metallic clicking (within caves).
Collar, N. J.; Stuart, S. N. 1985. Threatened birds of Africa and related islands: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, and International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, Cambridge, U.K.
Gerlach, J. 1996. New threats to Seychelles birds. Birdwatch 20: 18-24.
MacDonald, R. A. 1978. The biology of the Seychelles Cave Swiftlet Aerodramus (Francicus) elaphrus.
Rocamora, G. 1997. Rare and threatened species, sites and habitats monitoring programme in Seychelles: monitoring methodologies and recommended priority actions.
Shah, N. J. 1997. Seychelles biodiversity assessment. Division of Environment, Mahe, Seychelles.
Shah, N.J.; Parr, S.J. in prep.. Rapid biodiversity assessment of Felicite, 19 May.
Watson, J. 1984. Land birds: endangered species on the granitic Seychelles. In: Stoddart, D.R. (ed.), Biogeography and ecology of the Seychelles Islands, pp. 513-527. Dr W Junk, The Hague.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Pilgrim, J., Shutes, S., Symes, A., Taylor, J., Warren, B.
Lucking, R., Parr, S., Rocamora, G., Skerrett, A.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Aerodramus elaphrus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 05/05/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 05/05/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Species name author||Oberholser, 1906|
|Population size||1700-2000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||210 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|