This species is currently classified as Near Threatened as it is thought to have a moderately small, declining population of which the majority of individuals are in one subpopulation. If the population is found to be considerably larger than previously thought it may be downlisted to Least Concern.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.
Distribution and population
Nannopsittaca dachilleae is very local in the west Amazon basin of south-east and south Peru (Ucayali and Madre de Dios) and north-west Bolivia (La Paz), and west Brazil (Acre) (Parker et al. 1991, Collar 1997a, Juniper and Parr 1998, Whitney and Oren 2001). There are conflicting reports over its abundance, with some sources stating that it is locally common to very common (Juniper and Parr 1998, Forshaw 2006), and more recent observations suggesting that it is patchy in distribution and uncommon or very uncommon wherever it occurs (J. Gilardi in litt. 2010); further study is required.
The species's population is suspected to number c.10,000 individuals, equivalent to c.6,700 mature individuals. This figure is applied here as a preliminary estimate; however, there are no data available and further research is needed.
This species is suspected to lose 10.2-11.4% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (15 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). Given the susceptibility of the species to hunting and/or trapping, it is therefore suspected to decline by <25% over three generations.
It occurs in river-edge forest, being observed in small Calocophyllum spruceanum and Cecropia membranacea trees adjacent to rivers and in bamboo groves up to 300 m (Collar 1997a, Juniper and Parr 1998, Forshaw 2006). The possible association with bamboo suggests nomadic tendencies (Collar 1997a, Juniper and Parr 1998).
Although its habitat is relatively intact owing primarily to its inaccessibility, it has been subject to selective logging, and is being opened up for development, oil/gas extraction and mining, with associated road-building and human colonisation resulting in further degradation (Dinerstein et al. 1995).
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. Present in Tambopata Reserve and Manu National Park (Peru) and Serra do Divisor National Park (Peru) (Whitney and Oren 2001). Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct research into its population density and estimate the global population size. Study threats and current rate of habitat loss within its range. Effectively protect core areas of habitat within its range.
Collar, N. J. 1997. Psittacidae (Parrots). In: del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J. (ed.), Handbook of the birds of the world, pp. 280-477. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Dinerstein, E.; Olson, D. M.; Graham, D. J.; Webster, A. L.; Primm, S. A.; Bookbinder, M. P.; Ledec, G. 1995. A conservation assesssment of the terrestrial ecoregions of Latin America and the Caribbean. World Bank, Washington, D.C.
Forshaw, J.M. 2006. Parrots of the world: an identification guide. Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ and Oxford, U.K.
Juniper, T.; Parr, M. 1998. Parrots: a guide to the parrots of the world. Pica Press, Robertsbridge, UK.
O'Neill, J. P.; Munn, C. A.; Franke, J. I. 1991. Nannopsittaca dachilleae, a new species of parrotlet from Eastern Peru. The Auk 108: 225-229.
Parker, T. A.; Castillo, U. A.; Gell-Mann, M.; Rocha, O. O. 1991. Records of new and unusual birds from northern Bolivia. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 111: 120-138.
Parker, T. A.; Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W. 1996. Ecological and distributional databases. In: Stotz, D.F.; Fitzpatrick, J.W.; Parker, T.A.; Moskovits, D.K. (ed.), Neotropical bird ecology and conservation, pp. 113-436. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Whitney, B. W., Oren, D. C. 2001. Primeiro registro de Nannopsittaca dachilleae no Brasil. Nattereria 2: 26.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Capper, D., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A., Taylor, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Nannopsittaca dachilleae. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/07/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Species name author||O'Neil, Munn & Franke, 1991|
|Population size||6700 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||134,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|