The species has been uplisted to Near Threatened as its population has likely reduced at a rate approaching 30% over three generations (12 years) based on estimated levels of exploitation and a reduction in area of occupancy and extent of occurrence; it almost meets the requirements for listing as threatened under criteria A2cd+3cd+4cd. If declines are found to exceed 30% then the species would qualify for uplisting to Vulnerable. If there is evidence to suggest that the global population of this species is <10,000 mature individuals, and it is suffering a continuing decline of >10% in three generations (up to 100 years in the future), it would also qualify for uplisting to Vulnerable.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
Related state of the world's birds case studies
Cantu, J.C., Sanchez, M.E., Grosslet, M. and Silva, J. 2007. The illegal parrot trade in Mexico: a comprehensive assessment. Defenders of Wildlife/Teyeliz.
Collar, N. and Boesman, P. 2014. Mexican Parrotlet (Forpus cyanopygius). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. and de Juana, E. (eds), Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive, Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
Marin-Togo, M. C.; Monterrubio-Rico, T. C.; Renton, K.; Rubio-Rocha, Y.; Macias-Caballero, C.; Ortega-Rodriguez, J. M.; Cancino-Murillo, R. 2012. Reduced current distribution of Psittacidae on the Mexican Pacific coast: potential impacts of habitat loss and capture for trade. Biodiversity Conservation 21: 451-473.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Ashpole, J, Butchart, S. & Ekstrom, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Forpus cyanopygius. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/05/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/05/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Species name author||(Souancé, 1856)|
|Population size||mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||115,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|