Recent data for this species are lacking. However, it has apparently declined in both range and abundance and is now suspected to have a moderately small population. The reasons for this decline remain unknown, and it is presumably continuing. For these reasons, the species has been classified as Near Threatened. If it is found that the population is smaller and the decline more rapid than suspected, the species may qualify for a higher threat category.
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
35 cm. Typical francolin with a dark brown back, dark flank stripes, bold white supercilium extending to the nape, red-brown face and neck sides, white throat and a black and white spotted collar. Has yellow legs. Similar spp. recalls Crested Francolin Francolinus sephaena but that species has red legs and lacks the bold flank stipes. Collar of Crested is less defined, and it lacks the red-brown face. Voice utters two, soft, dove-like coos
Carswell, M., Pomeroy, D.E., Reynolds, J. and Tushabe, H. 2005. British Ornithologists' Club, London, UK.
Lewis, A.; Pomeroy, D. 1989. A bird atlas of Kenya. A. A. Balkema, Rotterdam.
Madge, S.; McGowan, P. 2002. Pheasants, partridges and grouse: including buttonquails, sandgrouse and allies. Christopher Helm, London.
Stevenson, T.; Fanshawe, J. 2002. Field guide to the birds of East Africa: Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Rwanda, Burundi. T & A D Poyser Ltd, London.
Further web sources of information
View photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Bird, J., Taylor, J.
Citegetse, G., Mills, M., Pomeroy, D.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Francolinus streptophorus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Family||Phasianidae (Grouse, pheasants and partridges)|
|Species name author||Ogilvie-Grant, 1891|
|Population size||6000-15000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||216,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
- Additional Information on this species|
- Climate change species distributions