This species qualifies as Critically Endangered because its population is extremely small and each isolated subpopulation is tiny and declining as a result of trade and habitat loss. Overall, it is likely to have undergone an extremely rapid population reduction over the past three generations.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
85 cm. Large, blue-and-yellow macaw. Upperparts turquoise-blue, slightly duller on crown and brighter on rump. Underparts largely bright yellow but vent pale blue. Bare facial patch obscured by blue feather-lines merging into blue lower cheek and throat, separated from crown by narrow yellow stripe. Bare pink skin around base of bill. Large bill, long tail, and yellow iris. Sexes similar. Immatures have brown iris with undertail-coverts possibly paler turquoise and broadly edged yellow. Similar spp. Blue-and-yellow Macaw A. ararauna is larger, has a thicker tail, green fore-crown, no pink facial skin, and larger area of facial skin with black throat patch. A. ararauna has dark blue primaries and secondaries contrasting with pale blue coverts, whereas A. glaucogularis has all-dark blue wings. Voice Loud raucous calls when alarmed, but higher-pitched, softer and more nasal than A. ararauna. Typical loud call follows an alternating distinctive pattern. It also has a distinctive rolling introduction to its flight call.
Distribution and populationAra glaucogularis
is known from the Llanos de Mojos in north Bolivia
, being concentrated east of the upper río Mamoré, Beni
(Duffield and Hesse 1997,
Yamashita and Barros 1997), where the wild population was discovered in 1992. In 2007, the total population was estimated to number 250-300 individuals occupying a range of c.4,000 km2
, with 70 individuals discovered at a dry season roost site that year (Waugh 2007). However, information now suggests the population is unlikely to number more than 115 individuals. An estimated 1,200 or more wild-caught birds were exported from Bolivia during the 1980s, suggesting that the population was formerly much higher (Yamashita and Barros 1997). Population justification
The population size is estimated to number c.110-130 individuals in the wild (J. Gilardi in litt.
2012), roughly equivalent to 73-87 mature individuals.Trend justification
The population is currently thought to be stable (I. Berkunsky in litt.
2012) following successful conservation measures and near elimination of trade, which caused extremely rapid declines during the 1970s and 1980s. However, given its longevity the trend over the past three generations has still been negative and declines of over 80% during the period are suspected.Ecology
It utilises forest islands and gallery forest found fragmented throughout the Beni Savannas at an 80:20 ratio. Motacú palm Attalea phalerata
is a principal food of all macaws in the area, with abundances ranging from 0-100% in forest islands in the savannas, and borders of gallery forest. It nests in cavities, hatching 1-3 eggs. The species is most frequently found in pairs, but small groups (7-9) do occur and one large roosting group of 70 is known, thought to be made up of non-breeding birds (I. Berkunsky in litt.
2012, J. Gilardi in litt.
It was severely threatened in the past by legal and illegal exploitation for the national and international cage-bird trade (A. Hesse in litt.
1999, I. Berkunsky in litt.
2012), although this has been radically reduced since 1984 (I. Berkunsky in litt.
2012). All known breeding sites are on private cattle-ranches, where burning and clearing for pasture and tree-felling for fuel and fenceposts have reduced the number of suitable nest trees and inhibited palm regeneration (Duffield and Hesse 1997, Hesse 1998, J. Gilardi in litt.
2012). However, cattle-rearing has occurred in the region since the 17th century (A. Hesse in litt.
1999). Nest-site competition from other macaws, toucans, bats and large woodpeckers is significant, and disturbance from mammals, birds and human activity may reduce the reproductive output of some pairs (J. Gilardi in litt.
2012). Hunting to provide feathers for indigenous headdresses probably has an important impact in some areas (I. Berkunsky in litt.
2012). There are fears that inbreeding within an increasingly fragmented population is resulting in reduced fertility (Loro Parque Fundación 2003). Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix I. Asociación Armonía/Loro Parque Fundación produced a Blue-throated Macaw Recovery Plan in 2003. Live export from Bolivia was banned in 1984, but illegal export continues (Duffield and Hesse 1997). The Asociación Armonía/Loro Parque Fundación parrot trade monitoring project has recorded reduced levels of trade in the species (B. Hennessey in litt.
2008), but the large scale illegal trade infrastructure in Bolivia means there is the potential to start trapping again if there is a demand. Agreement has been reached with some landowners to control access and deter potential trappers, and negotiations with other landowners continue (Hesse 1998, A. Hesse in litt.
1999). Based on field surveys recommendations have been made that the Paraparau region, Beni department, be given greater conservation priority (Tobias 2003). Much of the remaining population occurs on private ranch-lands. Many landowners are sympathetic to conservation work on their lands and continued support will benefit the species's recovery. The population in captivity (some of which is held in captive-breeding facilities) is many times larger than the wild population.
A nest box campaign has been run since 2004 and has found that there is a great demand for suitable nesting cavities. The active management and monitoring of nest box use has helped to reduce the incidence of nest failure (Berkunsky 2010). Work with indigenous people looking for alternatives for headdress macaw feathers is on-going. There has been a widespread education programme, including pamphlets, posters, T-shirts, presentations, short-wave radio spots, video programmes, TV interviews, travel to the most remote ranches giving presentations on laptops, and creation of interpretation centres in the bottle-neck towns of Trinidad, Santa Rosa and Santa Ana. Other measures include on-going surveys of potential areas where populations may persist; a pet trade monitoring programme in two main Bolivian cities, and land acquisition programmes conducted in order to protect key habitat and populations. Asociación Armonía, with the help of the American Bird Conservancy and World Land Trust, completed the purchase of a 3,555 ha private reserve protecting at least 20 Blue-throated Macaw in November 2008 (BirdLife International 2008). The reserve will be used for education, research and tourism and, with the support of Bird Endowment, an additional 100 nest boxes were due to be put in place for the 2008/2009 breeding season (B. Hennessey in litt.
2008). The World Land Trust also carries out nest-box provision, as well as the feeding of nestlings and other manipulations. In 2009 a formal agreement was signed between the Loro Parque Fundación, Asociación Armonía, the Zoo Fauna Sudamericana and the Noel Kempff Mercado Natural History Museum which formalises the initiation of a managed cooperative breeding programme in Bolivia (Anon. 2008). It was hoped that by the end of 2012 the first birds would be moved from the U.S.A. to Bolivia, as part of a repatriation programme initiated by the World Parrot Trust (Berkunsky 2010, I. Berkunsky in litt.
2012). A monitoring project was also planned to track movements during the breeding and non-breeding seasons. Conservation Actions Proposed
Continue nest guarding and monitoring. Expand, monitor and improve nest boxes and the captive-breeding programme. Continue illegal pet trade monitoring and confiscations of all native parrots from traders. Lobby local and national government regarding illegal pet trade. Research and promote the acquisition of land for Blue-throated Macaw's long-term conservation, studies into habitat requirements and restoration, and sustainable tourism support. Continue wide-ranging education programmes, especially in Santa Rosa y Santa Ana area - supported by interpretive centres. Develop alternatives and controls to macaw feather headdress usage. Develop tourism infrastructure on private reserve land to sustainably support protecting areas, and to control the negative impact Blue-throated Macaw tourism can have throughout the area. Maintain a low level of population monitoring and occasional new surveys. Field research to identify principal health threats. Release captively bred birds into areas of the species's historic range (J. Gilardi in litt.
Related state of the world's birds case studies
Anon. 2002. The Blue-throated Macaw conservation programme: new insights and a species recovery plan. Cyanopsitta 64: 10-16.
Anon. 2008. Important advances for the Blue-throated Macaw. Cyanopsitta: 14.
Anon. 2008. The new Spix's Macaw breeding centre of LPF. Cyanopsitta: 3-5.
Armonia. 2001. Blue-throated Macaw Conservation Project. Beni, Bolivia.
BirdLife International. 2008. First protected area established for Critically Endangered Blue-throated Macaw. Available at: #http://www.birdlife.org/news/news/2008/11/bolivian_reserve.htm#.
Collar, N. J.; Butchart, S. H. M. 2013. Conservation breeding and avian diversity: chances and challenges. International Zoo Yearbook.
Collar, N. J.; Gonzaga, L. P.; Krabbe, N.; Madroño Nieto, A.; Naranjo, L. G.; Parker, T. A.; Wege, D. C. 1992. Threatened birds of the Americas: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, Cambridge, U.K.
Duffield, G. E.; Hesse, A. J. 1997. Ecology and conservation of the Blue-throated Macaw. PsittaScene 9: 10-11.
Herrera, M.; Hennessey, A. B. 2007. Quantifying the illegal parrot trade in Santa Cruz de la Sierra, Bolivia, with emphasis on threatened species. Bird Conservation International 17: 295-300.
Hesse, A. 1998. Conservation of the Blue-throated Macaw Ara glaucogularis. In: Loro Parque (ed.), IV International parrot convention, pp. 104-109. Loro Parque, Puerto de la Cruz, Tenerife.
Hesse, A. J. 1996. Red alert for Blue-throated Macaw. Cyanopsitta 41: 2-3.
Hesse, A. J.; Duffield, G. E. 2000. The status and conservation of the Blue-throated Macaw Ara glaucogularis. Bird Conservation International 10: 255-275.
Loro Parque Fundación/Asociación Armonía. 2003. Salvando la Paraba Barba Azul Ara glaucogularis: Un plan de recuperación para la especie.
Rickman, L. 2009. Saving the blues: conservationists at a conservatory in Texas are working to bring Blue-throated Macaws back from the bring of extinction. AFA Watchbird 36(4): 33-36.
Snyder, N.; McGowan, P.; Gilardi, J.; Grajal, A. 2000. Parrots: status survey and conservation action plan 2000-2004. International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
Tobias, J. 2003. A survey for the Blue-throated Macaw Ara glaucogularis in the Paraparau region, Dpto. Beni.
Waugh, D. 2007. Sensational new discovery of Blue-throated Macaws in Bolivia. AFA Watchbird 34(3): 53.
Yamashita, C.; Machado de Barros, Y. 1997. The Blue-throated Macaw Ara glaucogularis: characterization of its distinctive habitats in savannahs of the Beni, Bolivia. Ararajuba 52: 141-150.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species account from the Threatened birds of the Americas: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 1992). Please note, taxonomic treatment and IUCN Red List category may have changed since publication.
Recuento detallado de la especie tomado del libro Aves Amenazadas de las Americas, Libro Rojo de BirdLife International (BirdLife International 1992). Nota: la taxonomo
Species Guardian Action Update
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Butchart, S., Calvert, R., Capper, D., Sharpe, C J, Stuart, T., Symes, A., Taylor, J. & Khwaja, N.
Hennessey, A., Hesse, A., Tobias, J., Berkunsky, I. & Gilardi, J.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Ara glaucogularis. Downloaded from
http://www.birdlife.org on 20/04/2014.
Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from
http://www.birdlife.org on 20/04/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000)
Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004)
Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species