email a friend
printable version
LC
Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency Medium
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 7,910,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Increasing -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 7.6 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be common to abundant throughout its natural range (del Hoyo et al. 1997), while the population in Japan has been estimated at c.100-10,000 introduced breeding pairs (Brazil 2009).
Trend justification: The population is suspected to be increasing as ongoing habitat degradation is creating new areas of suitable habitat.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage
Afghanistan Native Extant      
Austria Introduced Extinct      
Bahrain Introduced Extant      
Bangladesh Native Extant Yes    
Belgium Introduced Extant Yes    
Benin Native Extant      
Bhutan Native Extant      
Burkina Faso Native Extant      
Cameroon Native Extant      
Cape Verde Vagrant Extant   Yes  
Central African Republic Native Extant      
Chad Native Extant      
China (mainland) Native Extant      
Côte d'Ivoire Native Extant      
Cuba Introduced Extant      
Djibouti Native Extant      
Egypt Native Extant      
Eritrea Native Extant      
Ethiopia Native Extant      
Gambia Native Extant      
Germany Introduced Extant Yes    
Ghana Native Extant      
Guinea Native Extant      
Guinea-Bissau Native Extant      
Hong Kong (China) Introduced Extant Yes    
India Native Extant Yes    
Iran, Islamic Republic of Introduced Extant      
Iraq Introduced Extant      
Israel Introduced Extant Yes    
Italy Introduced Extant Yes    
Japan Introduced Extant Yes    
Jordan Introduced Extant      
Kenya Introduced Extant Yes    
Kuwait Introduced Extant      
Lebanon Introduced Extant      
Liberia Native Extant      
Macao (China) Introduced Extant      
Maldives Introduced Extant Yes    
Mali Native Extant      
Mauritania Native Extant      
Mauritius Introduced Extant Yes    
Myanmar Native Extant Yes    
Nepal Native Extant Yes    
Netherlands Introduced Extant Yes    
Niger Native Extant      
Nigeria Native Extant      
Oman Introduced Extant      
Pakistan Native Extant Yes    
Portugal Introduced Extant Yes    
Puerto Rico (to USA) Introduced Extant      
Qatar Introduced Extant      
Saudi Arabia Introduced Extant      
Senegal Native Extant      
Sierra Leone Native Extant      
Singapore Introduced Extant Yes    
Slovenia Introduced Extant Yes    
Somalia Vagrant Extant   Yes  
South Africa Introduced Extant Yes    
South Sudan Native Extant      
Spain Introduced Extant Yes    
Sri Lanka Native Extant Yes    
Sudan Native Extant      
Syria Introduced Extant      
Togo Native Extant      
Turkey Introduced Extant Yes    
Uganda Native Extant      
United Arab Emirates Introduced Extant      
United Kingdom Introduced Extant      
USA Introduced Extant Yes    
Venezuela Introduced Extant Yes    
Vietnam Native Extant Yes    
Yemen Introduced Extant   Yes  

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Arable Land suitable resident
Artificial/Terrestrial Rural Gardens suitable resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level suitable resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland suitable resident
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable resident
Savanna Dry suitable resident
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable resident
Wetlands (inland) Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands suitable resident
Altitude 0 - 2000 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent
Food (human) Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild International Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Psittacula krameri. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 11/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 11/07/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Psittacidae (Parrots)
Species name author (Scopoli, 1769)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Increasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 7,910,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species
- Climate change species distributions