email a friend
printable version
LC
Brown-headed Parrot Poicephalus cryptoxanthus

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency Medium
Land mass type   Average mass 140 g

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 1,180,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Stable -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 10 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be locally common (del Hoyo et al. 1997).
Trend justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Kenya Native Extant Yes      
Malawi Native Extant Yes      
Mozambique Native Extant Yes      
South Africa Native Extant Yes      
Swaziland Native Extant Yes      
Tanzania Native Extant Yes      
Zimbabwe Native Extant       Yes

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Kenya Arabuko-Sokoke Forest site factsheet
Kenya Dakatcha Woodland site factsheet
Kenya Dzombo Hill Forest site factsheet
Kenya Kaya Gandini site factsheet
Kenya Marenji Forest site factsheet
Kenya Shimba Hills site factsheet
Malawi Lengwe National Park site factsheet
Malawi Liwonde National Park site factsheet
Mozambique Maputo Special Reserve site factsheet
South Africa Hluhluwe-Umfolozi Park site factsheet
South Africa Ithala Game Reserve site factsheet
South Africa Kruger National Park and adjacent areas site factsheet
South Africa Lake St Lucia and Mkuze Swamps site factsheet
South Africa Mkuzi Game Reserve site factsheet
South Africa Ndumo Game Reserve site factsheet
South Africa Songimvelo Nature Reserve site factsheet
Swaziland Hlane and Mlawula Game Reserves site factsheet
Tanzania Bagamoyo District Coastal Forests site factsheet
Tanzania Handeni District Coastal Forests site factsheet
Tanzania Jozani Chwaka Bay National Park site factsheet
Tanzania Kilombero Valley site factsheet
Tanzania Kilwa District Coastal Forests site factsheet
Tanzania Kisarawe District Coastal Forests site factsheet
Tanzania Lindi District Coastal Forests site factsheet
Tanzania Mafia Island site factsheet
Tanzania Mikumi National Park site factsheet
Tanzania Mnazi Bay site factsheet
Tanzania Mtwara District Coastal Forests site factsheet
Tanzania Muheza District Coastal Forests site factsheet
Tanzania Newala District Coastal Forests site factsheet
Tanzania Pande Game Reserve and Dondwe Coastal Forests site factsheet
Tanzania Pangani District Coastal Forests site factsheet
Tanzania Pemba Island site factsheet
Tanzania Rufiji Delta site factsheet
Tanzania Rufiji District Coastal Forests site factsheet
Tanzania Selous Game Reserve site factsheet
Tanzania Udzungwa Mountains site factsheet
Zimbabwe Limpopo - Mwenezi flood-plain and pans site factsheet
Zimbabwe Save - Runde junction site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Dry major resident
Savanna Dry major resident
Altitude 0 - 1200 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild International Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Poicephalus cryptoxanthus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 02/09/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 02/09/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Psittacidae (Parrots)
Species name author (Peters, 1854)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 1,180,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species
- Projected distributions under climate change