This species is listed as Near Threatened because it is believed to have a small population, and to be undergoing a continuing decline owing possibly to trapping and forest loss. However, little is currently known about the population size and structure of, and threats to, this species. Further information may indicate that it is more threatened.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
Distribution and population
Aprosmictus jonquillaceus is restricted to Timor and Wetar, Indonesia and Timor Leste, where it occurs on Timor, Wetar and Roti. Recent surveys of Wetar observed the species less often than most other restricted-range birds on the island (Trainor et al. 2009). The total population has been estimated at c.10,000 individuals and judged to be probably stable.
The total population has been estimated at c.10,000 individuals (Lambert et al. 1993), probably including c.6,700 mature individuals.
The population is suspected to be in decline owing to on-going habitat destruction and unsustainable levels of exploitation.
The species is found up to 2,600 m in monsoon forest, acacia savanna, lightly wooded cultivation and scrubby second growth. On Wetar, it is most often found along broad stream channels and typically feeds in Casuarina trees (Trainor et al. 2009).
Habitat destruction (possibly compounded by trade, with 1,343 birds officially recorded as being exported from Indonesia in 1981-1985) appears to be responsible for some declines in the past 15 years.
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. Zero quotas were imposed during the 1990s while uncertainty existed over the total population size, but these were not adhered to. Conservation Actions Proposed
Revise the species's population estimate and review the impact of trade on its numbers. Determine whether declines are still evident. Protect areas of suitable habitat.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Lambert, F.; Wirth, R.; Seal, U. S.; Thomsen, J. B.; Ellis-Joseph, S. 1993. Parrots: an action plan for their conservation 1993-1998.
Trainor, C. R., Imanuddin, Aldy, F., Verbelen, P. and Walker, J. S. 2009. The birds of Wetar, Banda Sea: one of Indonesia's forgotten islands. BirdingASIA 12: 78-93.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Khwaja, N., Taylor, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Aprosmictus jonquillaceus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/08/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Species name author||(Vieillot, 1818)|
|Population size||6700 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||28,500 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|