This species has a small and declining range, and its population is undergoing a continuing moderately rapid decline owing to on-going forest loss. However, the population is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. Hence the species is listed as Near Threatened.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
Distribution and population
Prioniturus flavicans is known with certainty only from the eastern two-thirds of the northern peninsula (Minahasa) of Sulawesi, Indonesia, with populations on adjacent islands including the Togian Islands (Juniper and Parr 1998, BirdLife International 2001). It has a limited area of occupancy on the peninsula, given that the extent of its lowland forest habitat is c.11,300 km2, and the world population is in the order of 45,000 birds. Its numbers are declining.
The population has been estimated to be in the order of 45,000 individuals (Walker and Cahill 2000).
This species is suspected to have declined recently at a moderately rapid rate, owing to on-going forest loss.
It is generally found in primary forest below 1,000 m but it will range as high as 1,900 m and use trees in cultivated areas. It forages in mid-storey lowland and hill forest, gathering in fruiting trees. The only recorded nest was situated in a cavity in the rootball of an arboreal epiphytic fern (Walker and Seroji 2000).
Declines are attributed to high rates of habitat destruction, degradation and fragmentation.
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. Conservation Actions Proposed
Assess the threats to this species. Calculate rates of forest loss in the lowlands of northern Sulawesi. Investigate the species's level of dependence on forest habitats. Effectively protect significant areas of suitable forest at key sites, in both strictly protected areas and community led multiple use areas.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Juniper, T.; Parr, M. 1998. Parrots: a guide to the parrots of the world. Pica Press, Robertsbridge, UK.
Walker, J. S.; Seroji, M. 2000. Nesting behaviour of the Yellowish-breasted Recquet-tail Prioniturus flavicans. Forktail 16: 61-63.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Taylor, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Prioniturus flavicans. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/07/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Species name author||Cassin, 1853|
|Population size||mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||11,300 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|