This species has been downlisted from Vulnerable based on new information that suggests its population size is larger than previously thought and that the level of threat it is likely to be experiencing is relatively low. It is listed as being of Least Concern on the basis that it does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under any of the Red List criteria.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
19 cm. Chunky, short-tailed parrot. Largely green plumage. Male has orange breast patch and yellow cheeks, and female has pale blue breast patch and greenish-yellow cheeks. Similar spp. Edwards' Fig-parrot P. edwardsii has dark eye-stripe and collar, and red throat. Large Fig-parrot P. desmarestii has orange crown and lacks yellow cheeks. Voice Short, staccato flight calls and short, high-pitched trills when perched. Hints Common at Nimbokrang near Jayapura.
Beehler, B. 1985. Conservation of New Guinea rainforest birds. In: Diamond, A.W.; Lovejoy, T.E. (ed.), Conservation of tropical forest birds, pp. 233-247. International Council for Bird Preservation, Cambridge, U.K.
Beehler, B. M.; Pratt, T. K.; Zimmerman, D. A. 1986. Birds of New Guinea. Princeton University Press, Princeton.
Collar, N. J. 1997. Psittacidae (Parrots). In: del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J. (ed.), Handbook of the birds of the world, pp. 280-477. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Diamond, J. M. 1985. New distributional records and taxa from the outlying mountain ranges of New Guinea. Emu 85: 65-91.
Eastwood, C. 1996. A trip to Irian Jaya. Muruk 8(1): 12-23.
Gibbs, D. 1993. Irian Jaya, Indonesia, 21 January--12 March 1991: a site guide for birdwatchers, with brief notes from 1992.
Nash, S. V. 1990. The Psittacine trade of Irian Jaya, Indonesia.
Rand, A. L.; Gilliard, E. T. 1967. Handbook of New Guinea birds. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London.
Sujatnika; Jepson, P.; Soehartono, T. R.; Crosby, M. J.; Mardiastuti, A. 1995. Conserving Indonesian biodiversity: the Endemic Bird Area approach. BirdLife International Indonesia Programme, Bogor.
UNEP-WCMC. 2007. Psittaculirostris salvadorii Gross export trade report.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Dutson, G., Taylor, J. & Allinson, T
Bishop, K., Burrows, R., Gibbs, D., Gregory, P. & Beehler, B.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Psittaculirostris salvadorii. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/09/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/09/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Least Concern|
|Species name author||(Oustalet, 1880)|
|Population size||20000-49999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||50,900 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|