This charismatic species is believed to be declining because of predation by, and competition with, various introduced mammals. It is widely acknowledged that it is very hard to accurately estimate its population size; however, the estimates available generally indicate that the population could be small. For these reasons it is listed as Vulnerable. Now that a monitoring method has been devised, it is hoped that current trend and population estimates can be improved upon.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
Turbott, E. G. 1990. Checklist of the birds of New Zealand. Ornithological Society of New Zealand, Wellington.
48 cm. Inquisitive alpine parrot. Olive-green with scarlet underwings and rump. Dark-edged feathers. Dark brown bill, cere, iris, legs and feet. Male has longer bill. Juvenile has yellow cere, eye-ring and on bill. Similar spp. Kaka N. meridionalis is a lowland species, smaller, darker with crimson underparts. Voice Loud keee-aa.
Anderson, R. 1986. Keas for keeps. Forest and Bird 17: 2-5.
Bond, A. B.; Diamond, J. 1992. Population estimates of Kea in Arthur's Pass National Park. Notornis 39: 151-160.
Elliott, G.; Kemp, J. 2004. Effect of hunting and predation on kea, and a method of monitoring kea populations. Department of Conservation, Wellington.
Heather, B. D.; Robertson, H. A. 1997. The field guide to the birds of New Zealand. Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK.
Mosen, C. 2009. Caring for Kea. Forest and Bird: 17-20.
Peat, N. 1994. Fat rules, okay? New findings on Kea. Forest and Bird 274: 36-41.
Wilson, K.-J.; Brejaart, R. 1992. The kea - a brief research review. In: Joseph, L. (ed.), Issues in the conservation of parrots in Australiasia and Oceania: challenges to conservation biology, pp. 24-28. Royal Australasian Ornithologists Union, Moonee Ponds, Australia.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Khwaja, N., McClellan, R., Pilgrim, J., Taylor, J.
Grant, A., Orr-Walker, T.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Nestor notabilis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/01/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/01/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Strigopidae (New Zealand Parrots)|
|Species name author||Gould, 1856|
|Population size||3300 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||63,300 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|