email a friend
printable version
NT
Tanimbar Corella Cacatua goffiniana

Justification
This species has a very small range, but its population is not severely fragmented or restricted to a few locations. Despite suffering heavy trapping pressure it appears to have maintained a large population. However, habitat degradation, continued trapping and persecution are likely to be causing a moderately rapid population reduction and it therefore qualifies as Near Threatened.

Taxonomic source(s)
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.

Taxonomic note
Spelling of specific name follows Roselaar and Michels (2004).

Synonym(s)
Cacatua goffini BirdLife International (2004), Cacatua goffini Collar and Andrew (1988), Cacatua goffini Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), Cacatua goffini BirdLife International (2000), Cacatua goffini Collar et al. (1994)

Distribution and population
Cacatua goffiniana is restricted to the Banda Sea Islands of Yamdena and Larat (Tanimbar) with an introduced population on Kai, Indonesia. In the 1980s the numbers of birds entering trade annually exceeded 10,000 in some years and there were fears for its security, but the total population is estimated to number 300,000-400,000 individuals.

Population justification
The global population has been estimated to number c.100,000-499,999 (BirdLife International 2001), while the population in Taiwan has been estimated at < c.100 introduced breeding pairs (Brazil 2009).

Trend justification
There are few data on population trends; however, the species is suspected to be declining at a moderately rapid rate, owing to trapping and habitat degradation.

Ecology
It inhabits forest and agricultural land, feeding on maize crops and roosting in the forest.

Threats
Habitat loss continues apace in the south of Yamdena and this, combined with continued trapping, must be producing a decline. It may be persecuted as a crop pest or hunted for food in some areas.

Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix I (1992). Conservation Actions Proposed
Regularly monitor at certain sites throughout its range to determine population trends. Investigate the extent of trapping and persecution and take appropriate measures, including the use of awareness campaigns, to address these issues. Protect significant areas of suitable forest on all islands where it occurs.

References
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.

Brazil, M. 2009. Birds of East Asia: eastern China, Taiwan, Korea, Japan, eastern Russia. Christopher Helm, London.

Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).

Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Mahood, S., Stattersfield, A., Taylor, J., Temple, H.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Cacatua goffiniana. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/07/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Additional resources for this species

ARKive species - Goffin’s cockatoo (Cacatua goffiniana) 0

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
Species name author (Finsch, 1863)
Population size mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 4,100 km2
Country endemic? Yes
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species