Despite this species having a moderately small population, only about 10% of individuals make up the breeding population, and numbers are in decline. The species is therefore listed as Endangered.
Distribution and populationCalyptorhynchus baudinii
Christidis, L.; Boles, W. E. 1994. The taxonomy and species of birds of Australia and its territories. Royal Australasian Ornithologists' Union, Melbourne.
Christidis, L.; Boles, W. E. 2008. Systematics and taxonomy of Australian birds. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Australia.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
occurs in the south-west of Western Australia, Australia
, mostly between Perth, Albany and Margaret River. Breeding occurs in the far south of the range, from Nornalup north to near Bridgetown, though sometimes further north to Lowden and Harvey (Higgins 1999). The species has disappeared from c.25% of its range, and is thought to have declined in density over at least another 25%. Surveys during 1995-2004 suggest that the population is probably 10,000-15,000 individuals but that only c.10% of those birds make up the breeding population in any year (P. Mawson in litt
. 2004). Many birds thought to be this species in the far south of its range are in fact Carnaby's Black-cockatoo C. latirostris
, which occurs in the forest areas at a ratio of 5:1 with respect to C. baudinii
(P. Mawson in litt.
2004). Populations are believed to be declining in response to ongoing threats. The rate of decline has been inferred from changes in habitat and competition to be >50% over 3 generations (58 years) (Garnett et al.
The 1995-2004 surveys of the species suggest the total population is probably still 10,000-15,000 individuals but that only c.10% of those birds make up the breeding population, giving an estimate of 1,000-1,500 mature individuals (P. Mawson in litt.
It is suspected to be in continuing decline, at an unquantified rate, owing to illegal shooting, competition for nest sites with feral bees, and loss of nesting and feeding habitat, owing to logging (P. Mawson in litt. 2004).Ecology
Restricted to moist, heavily forested areas dominated by marri Eucalyptus calophylla
, karri E. diversicolor
and jarrah E. marginata
. Its overall non-breeding range may be determined by distribution of marri, though it does occur in apple and pear orchards and occasionally in wandoo E. wandoo
woodland (Higgins 1999)
. The species mainly feeds on the seeds and flowers of marri, as well as the seeds of Banksia
species, Erodium botrys
and jarrah, and additionally takes insect larvae (DEC, Western Australia 2007a)
. It also feeds on apple and pear seeds (DEC, Western Australia 2007a)
and is considered a pest owing to the damage it causes when extracting seeds from crops in commercial orchards (Chapman 2007, DEC, Western Australia 2007a)
. Damage to commercial fruit crops is thought to be higher during local or seasonal shortages of marri seeds, and could be related to destruction of this habitat (DEC, Western Australia 2007a)
. The species may live for 25 to 50 years in the wild (DEC, Western Australia 2007a)
. It breeds in large hollows of old karri, marri and jarrah (Higgins 1999, DEC, Western Australia 2007a)
within heavily forested areas (Higgins 1999)
, although recent work suggests that there are very few nest sites, that breeding occurs very infrequently and that many nest hollows are being taken over by feral bees (P. Mawson in litt
. Breeding data has indicated that pairs raise, on average, 0.6 chicks each year. In years of poor marri seed production, the population may fail to raise any young at all (DEC, Western Australia 2007a)
. The species has a strong association with very large (greater than 1.5m diameter) and old (230-300 years) marri trees, which may exacerbate declines (P. Mawson in litt
Up to a quarter of the species's habitat has been cleared for agriculture, with 8,933,294 m3
of marri harvested during 1976-1998 (P. Mawson in litt.
2004). Nest hollow shortage is considered the principal threat, as suitable hollows are considered scarce, only forming in trees at least 130 to 220 years of age, many of which have been preferentially felled (Chapman 2007). The past and present impacts of logging for marri, initially for woodchips and now for furniture grade sawlogs, are reducing the availability of food and nesting trees. The impact of logging and woodchipping has not been quantified. Although logging of old growth forest in the south-west has now stopped, habitat loss is still likely to be causing population declines, and a sawlog industry based on marri has now been proposed with a projected minimum bole log harvest of 286,000 m3
per annum (P. Mawson in litt.
2004). Feral European honey bees Apis mellifera
have been found to occupy many potential nest sites, and are known to have caused the loss of chicks and killed a brooding female (P. Mawson in litt.
2004). Although the species has been fully protected since 1996, illegal shooting by orchardists still occurs (P. Mawson in litt
. 2004, Chapman 2007). It is not known whether losses from shooting exceed productivity (P. Mawson in litt.
2004). Continued loss of forest to mining in some areas is also an issue, since revegetation will have no impact on conservation outcomes within the lifespan of this species (P. Mawson in litt.
2004). Competition for nests from Wood Ducks Chenonetta jubatta
is thought to be increasing as duck numbers increase in the south-west (P. Mawson in litt
. 2004).Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. Protected under Australian law since 1996. Forest management has now changed so that woodchipping apparently ceased in 2003. Research into the breeding biology of the species is ongoing but is hampered by difficulties in finding nests (P. Mawson in litt
. An information sheet was produced by the Government of Western Australia in 2007, outlining the status of the species and promoting non-lethal control methods by orchardists, e.g. exclusion netting (DEC, Western Australia 2007a)
. Conservation Actions Proposed
Prevent illegal shooting in and around commercial orchard areas and more vigorously enforce anti-shooting legislation. Assist orchardists in developing a non-lethal damage mitigation strategy. Continue to raise awareness of the species's status amongst orchardists and promote non-lethal control methods (Chapman 2007)
. Develop and implement a feral bee control strategy. Retain mature and over-mature marri trees as nest and food sources as part of forest management prescriptions (P. Mawson in litt
. Develop a repeatable population monitoring technique. Initiate monitoring in different parts of range.
Chambers, L. E. 2008. Trends in timing of migration of south-western Australian birds and their relationship to climate. Emu 108(1): 1-14.
Chapman, T. F. 2007. An endangered species that is also a pest: a case study of Baudin's Cockatoo Calyptorhynchus baudinii and the pome fruit industry in south-west Western Australia. Journal of the Royal Society of Western Australia 90: 33-40.
Garnett, S. T.; Crowley, G. M. 2000. The action plan for Australian birds 2000. Environment Australia, Canberra.
Garnett, S.T., Szabo, J.K. and Dutson, G. 2011. The Action Plan for Australian Birds 2010. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood.
Higgins, P. J. 1999. Handbook of Australian, New Zealand and Antarctic birds: parrots to dollarbirds. Oxford University Press, Oxford, U.K.
Further web sources of information
Australian Govt - Action Plan for Australian Birds 2000 - Recovery Outline
Hear sounds for this species from xeno-canto, the community database of shared bird sounds from around the world.
View photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Garnett, S., Harding, M., McClellan, R., Taylor, J., Allinson, T, Symes, A.
Chapman, T., Garnett, S., Mawson, P.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Calyptorhynchus baudinii. Downloaded from
http://www.birdlife.org on 06/12/2013.
Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from
http://www.birdlife.org on 06/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000)
Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004)
Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species