This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend is not known, but the population is not believed to be decreasing sufficiently rapidly to approach the thresholds under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
This species is endemic to Indonesia, where it is widespread on Sulawesi and surrounding offshore islands including Togian, Peleng, Banggai and Tukang Besi archipelago (Forshaw 2006). It is reported to no longer be common in northern and central parts of Sulawesi (per J. Gilardi in litt. 2010), but still seems to be common in the Togian islands and in the lowland forest at Torout (Bogani Nani NP) and to a lesser extent at Tangkoko (F. Lambert in litt. 2011, R. Hutchinson in litt. 2012).
It has been described as common and locally very common (Juniper and Parr 1998, Forshaw 2006), with a total population of more than 50,000 individuals (Juniper and Parr 1998).
The trend has not been quantified, but slow declines may be taking place as the species is subject to some trapping pressure, and although it does not require primary forest it is commonest in the lowlands and thus may be affected by habitat loss.
This species does not require primary forest, preferring forest edge, secondary habitats, and open areas, including human-altered habitats (Juniper and Parr 1998, Forshaw 2006)
It is reportedly trapped in national parks such as Tangkoko and Lore Lindu, and individuals of this species are infrequently seen in bird markets (J. Gilardi in litt. 2010). It is apparently tolerant of, and maybe even prefers secondary forest and forest edge but is noticeably commoner in the extreme lowland forest then in the mountains and these lowland forests are most at threat of clearance (R. Hutchinson in litt. 2012).
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J. 1997. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 4: Sandgrouse to Cuckoos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Forshaw, J. M.; Cooper, W. T. 1989. Parrots of the world. Blandford Press, London.
Juniper, T.; Parr, M. 1998. Parrots: a guide to the parrots of the world. Pica Press, Robertsbridge, UK.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J. & Symes, A.
Hutchinson, R., Lambert, F. & Gilardi, J.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Trichoglossus ornatus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/04/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/04/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Least Concern|
|Species name author||(Linnaeus, 1758)|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||173,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|