email a friend
printable version
LC
Caucasian Snowcock Tetraogallus caucasicus

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status altitudinal migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 72,100
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals poor Estimated 2009
Population trend Stable -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 5 - - -
Population justification: The breeding population, which is confined to Europe, is estimated to number 32,000-67,000 breeding pairs, equating to 96,000-201,000 individuals (BirdLife International 2004).
Trend justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Azerbaijan Native Extant       Yes
Georgia Native Extant Yes      
Russia (European) Native Extant Yes      

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Azerbaijan Mount Babadag site factsheet
Azerbaijan Mount Bazar-Duzu site factsheet
Azerbaijan Mount Shahdag site factsheet
Azerbaijan Zakataly site factsheet
Georgia Eastern Caucasus site factsheet
Georgia Gumista site factsheet
Georgia Khevsureti site factsheet
Georgia Lagodekhi site factsheet
Georgia Liakhvi site factsheet
Georgia Pskhu site factsheet
Georgia Racha site factsheet
Georgia Ritsa site factsheet
Georgia Svaneti site factsheet
Georgia Tusheti site factsheet
Russia (European) Alagirskoye i Kurtatinskoye ravines (Severo-Osetinski (North Osetin) Nature Reserve) site factsheet
Russia (European) Alaniya National Park site factsheet
Russia (European) Bazarduyzi and Shalbuzdag alpine mountains site factsheet
Russia (European) Caucasus Biosphere Reserve site factsheet
Russia (European) Digoriya rocks site factsheet
Russia (European) Kabardino-Balkarski Nature Reserve site factsheet
Russia (European) Kebyaktepe ridge site factsheet
Russia (European) Khulamskoye ravine site factsheet
Russia (European) Kosobo-Kelebski reserve site factsheet
Russia (European) Malka river ravine site factsheet
Russia (European) Priel'brus'ye National Park site factsheet
Russia (European) Ravine of Eshkakon river site factsheet
Russia (European) Samurski ridge site factsheet
Russia (European) Shanskoye ravine site factsheet
Russia (European) Sochinsky National Park site factsheet
Russia (European) Sources of Khudes river site factsheet
Russia (European) Targimskaya intermountain site factsheet
Russia (European) Teberdinski Nature Reserve site factsheet
Russia (European) Tlyaratinski reserve site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks) major resident
Altitude 1800 - 4000 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Food (human) Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Tetraogallus caucasicus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/10/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/10/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
Species name author (Pallas, 1811)
Population size mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 72,100 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species