email a friend
printable version
VU
Black Tinamou Tinamus osgoodi

IUCN Red List Criteria

Critically Endangered  
Endangered  
Vulnerable A2cd+3cd+4cd 

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Vulnerable
2011 Vulnerable
2008 Vulnerable
2004 Vulnerable
2000 Vulnerable
1996 Data Deficient
1994 Data Deficient
1988 Threatened

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency High
Land mass type continent
Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 29,400 good
Number of locations 11-100 -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals 1500-7000 poor Suspected 2004
Population trend Decreasing poor -
Number of subpopulations 2-100 - - -
Largest subpopulation 1001-1000000 - - -
Generation length (yrs) 6.8 - - -
Population justification: This species's population size has not been formally estimated and, in the absence of sufficient data, it is preliminary estimated to number fewer than 10,000 individuals; however, detailed research is required. It is placed in the band 2,500-9,999 individuals, equating to 1,667-6,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 1,500-7,000 mature individuals.
Trend justification: The species's population is suspected to be undergoing a rapid decline, based in part on recent observations regarding the level of hunting pressure in some areas (Gastañaga et al. 2007, R. MacLeod and M. Gastañaga in litt. 2011), in addition to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Bolivia Native Extant       Yes
Colombia Native Extant Yes      
Ecuador Native Extant        
Peru Native Extant Yes      

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Colombia Farallones de Cali Natural National Park (Parque Nacional Natural Farallones de Cali IBA) site factsheet
Colombia La Forzosa-Santa Gertrudis site factsheet
Colombia Parque Nacional Natural Cueva de los Guácharos site factsheet
Ecuador Reserva Ecológica Cofán-Bermejo site factsheet
Peru Bahuaja-Sonene site factsheet
Peru Cordillera Vilcabamba site factsheet
Peru Manu site factsheet
Peru Quincemil site factsheet
Peru Reserva Comunal El Sira site factsheet
Peru Tambopata site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland suitable resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane major resident
Altitude 900 - 1400 m Occasional altitudinal limits 400 - 2100 m

Threats & impact

Threat (level 1) Threat (level 2) Impact and Stresses
Agriculture & aquaculture Annual & perennial non-timber crops / Agro-industry farming Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Slow, Significant Decline Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Agriculture & aquaculture Annual & perennial non-timber crops / Scale Unknown/Unrecorded Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Slow, Significant Decline Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Agriculture & aquaculture Livestock farming & ranching / Agro-industry grazing, ranching or farming Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Slow, Significant Decline Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Biological resource use Hunting & trapping terrestrial animals / Intentional use (species is the target) Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Slow, Significant Decline Medium Impact: 6
Stresses
Species mortality
Energy production & mining Mining & quarrying Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Slow, Significant Decline Medium Impact: 6
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Food (human) Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Tinamus osgoodi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/08/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Vulnerable
Family Tinamidae (Tinamous)
Species name author Conover, 1949
Population size 1500-7000 mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 29,400 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species