|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This species qualifies as Endangered because it has a very small, fragmented range and a relatively small estimated population. Given the multiple threats across its range, it is likely to be suffering a continuing decline.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
38 cm. Medium-sized, dark megapode with paler head. Mostly brownish-black with short pale grey crest. Yellow bill, red facial skin showing through thin feathers. Unusually large, dingy yellow legs and feet. Similar spp. Could be confused with dark morphs of Red Junglefowl Gallus gallus (or feral domestic stock). Voice Call a loud keek, song often a duet with one bird beginning a rising and accelerating keek-keek-keek-keek- etc. culminating in a loud kee-keer-kew (Palau) or keek-keer-keet (Marianas), the other answering with a rising cackle that slows near the end. Hints Often shy and secretive, but becomes relatively tame on inhabited islands where protected from disturbance.
Baker, G.C.; Dekker, R.W. R.J.; Keane, A.M. in press. Megapodes: status survey and conservation action plan 2005-2009. IUCN and World Pheasant Association, Gland, Switzerland & Cambridge, UK.
Camp, R. J., T. K. Pratt, F. Amidon, A. P. Marshall, S. Kremer, and M. Laut. 2009. Status and trends of the land bird avifauna on Tinian and Aguiguan, Mariana Islands. Appendix 3.1. Terrestrial Resource surveys of Tinian and Aguiguan, Mariana Islands, 2008. Working Draft. . U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Pacific Islands Fish and Wildlife Office, Honolulu, HI.
Craig, R. J. 1996. Seasonal population surveys and natural history of a Micronesian bird community. Wilson Bulletin 108: 246-267.
Dekker, R. W. R. J.; Fuller, R. A.; Baker, G. C. 2000. Megapodes. Status survey and conservation action plan 2000-2004. IUCN and World Pheasant Association, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
Engbring, J. 1988. Field guide to the birds of Palau. Conservation Office and Bureau of Education, Koror, Palau.
Engbring, J. 1992. A 1991 survey of the forest birds of the Republic of Palau. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Honolulu.
Engbring, J.; Pratt, H. D. 1985. Endangered birds in Micronesia: their history, status and future prospects. In: Temple, S. A. (ed.), Bird Conservation, pp. 71-105. University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, U.S.A.
Lusk, M. R.; Bruner, P.; Kessler, C. 2000. The avifauna of Farallon de Medinilla, Mariana Islands. Journal of Field Ornithology 71: 22-33.
Pratt, H. D. and Etpison, M. T. 2008. Birds & bats of Palau. . Mutual Publishing, Honolulu, Hawaii.
Stinson, D. W.; Glass, P. O. 1992. The Micronesian Megapode Megapodius laperouse: conservation and research needs. Zoologische Verhandelingen 278: 53-55.
U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service. 1998. Recovery plan for the Micronesian Megapode (Megapodius laperouse laperouse).
VanderWerf, E. A. 2007. 2005 bird surveys in the Republic of Palau: final report.
Wiles, G. J.; Conry, P. J. 1990. Terrestrial vertebrates of the Ngerukewid Islands Wildlife Preserve, Palau Islands. Micronesica 23: 41-66.
Wiles, G. J.; Conry, P. J. 2001. Characteristics of nest mounds of Micronesian Megapodes in Palau. Journal of Field Ornithology 72: 267-275.
Wiles, G.J., Beck, R.E. and Amerson, A.B. 1987. The Micronesian Megapode on Tinian, Mariana Islands. 47 Elepaio: 1-3.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Derhé, M., Keane, A., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Stattersfield, A.
Lepson, J., Millett, J., Wiles, G., Camp, R., Gupta, A.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Megapodius laperouse. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/08/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/08/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Endangered|
|Species name author||Gaimard, 1823|
|Population size||1300-1700 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||840 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|