email a friend
printable version
NT
Moluccan Cuckoo Cacomantis aeruginosus

Justification
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it is thought to have a moderately small population, which may be experiencing a continuing decline owing to forest loss. However, little is currently known about the population size and structure of, and threats to, this species. Further information may indicate that its classification needs revision.

Taxonomic source(s)
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.

Taxonomic note
Cacomantis aeruginosus (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously listed as C. heinrichi; the name aeruginosus has priority.

Synonym(s)
Cuculus heinrichi Collar and Andrew (1988)

Distribution and population
Cacomantis aeruginosus is restricted to the Northern Maluku Endemic Bird Area, Indonesia, where it occurs on Halmahera and Bacan (BirdLife International 2001). 

Population justification
This species has a relatively small range, within which forest habitats have declined and hence, the global population is suspected to be moderately small. It is placed in the band 10,000-19,999 individuals, equating to 6,667-13,333 mature individuals, rounded here to 6,000-15,000 mature individuals.

Trend justification
The population is inferred to be undergoing a continued decline owing to forest clearance and degradation, although the rate of decline may only be slow or moderate.

Ecology
It inhabits montane forest at 1,000-1,500 m on Halmahera, but occurs lower (800-1,200 m) on Bacan with recent reports from as low as 100-450 m. No information is known about breeding and foraging behaviour.

Threats
It may be vulnerable to forest loss within its range owing to the expansion of small-holder farming and subsistence logging.

Conservation Actions Underway
None are known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey for this species and calculate density estimates in order to revise its global population estimate. Assess its dependence on forest. Calculate rates of forest loss using remote sensing of satellite images. Protect areas of suitable habitat and safeguard against encroachment and degradation.

References
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.

IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).

Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).

Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Taylor, J. & Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Cacomantis aeruginosus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 02/09/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 02/09/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
Species name author Salvadori, 1878
Population size 6000-15000 mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 49,300 km2
Country endemic? Yes
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species