email a friend
printable version
LC
Great Spotted Cuckoo Clamator glandarius

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 9,840,000 medium
Extent of Occurrence non-breeding (km2) 9,840,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals poor Estimated 2009
Population trend Stable -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 4.2 - - -
Population justification: In Europe, the breeding population is estimated to number 58,000-77,000 breeding pairs, equating to 174,000-231,000 individuals (BirdLife International 2004). Europe forms 5-24% of the global range, so a very preliminary estimate of the global population size is 500,000-5,000,000 individuals, although further validation of this estimate is needed.
Trend justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage
Albania Native Extant Yes    
Algeria Native Extant      
Angola Native Extant      
Austria Vagrant Extant      
Bahrain Vagrant Extant     Yes
Belgium Vagrant Extant      
Benin Vagrant Extant      
Bosnia and Herzegovina Vagrant Extant      
Botswana Native Extant      
Bulgaria Native Extant Yes    
Burkina Faso Native Extant      
Burundi Vagrant Extant      
Cameroon Native Extant      
Central African Republic Native Extant      
Chad Native Extant      
Congo Vagrant Extant      
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the Native Extant      
Côte d'Ivoire Native Extant      
Croatia Native Extant Yes    
Cyprus Native Extant Yes    
Denmark Vagrant Extant      
Djibouti Vagrant Extant      
Egypt Native Extant      
Equatorial Guinea Vagrant Extant      
Eritrea Native Extant      
Ethiopia Native Extant      
Finland Vagrant Extant      
France Native Extant Yes    
Gabon Vagrant Extant      
Gambia Native Extant      
Germany Vagrant Extant      
Ghana Native Extant      
Gibraltar (to UK) Native Extant      
Greece Native Extant Yes   Yes
Guinea Native Extant      
Guinea-Bissau Native Extant      
Iran, Islamic Republic of Native Extant Yes    
Iraq Native Extant      
Ireland Vagrant Extant      
Israel Native Extant Yes    
Italy Native Extant Yes    
Jordan Native Extant     Yes
Kenya Native Extant      
Kuwait Native Extant     Yes
Lebanon Native Extant Yes   Yes
Lesotho Native Extant      
Liberia Native Extant      
Libya Vagrant Extant      
Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of Native Extant Yes    
Malawi Native Extant      
Mali Native Extant      
Malta Native Extant      
Mauritania Native Extant      
Moldova Vagrant Extant      
Montenegro Native Extant Yes    
Morocco Native Extant      
Mozambique Native Extant      
Namibia Native Extant      
Netherlands Vagrant Extant      
Niger Native Extant      
Nigeria Native Extant      
Norway Vagrant Extant      
Oman Vagrant Extant     Yes
Palestinian Authority Territories Native Extant     Yes
Poland Vagrant Extant      
Portugal Native Extant Yes    
Qatar Vagrant Extant      
Rwanda Native Extant      
Saudi Arabia Native Extant     Yes
Senegal Native Extant      
Serbia Native Extant Yes    
Seychelles Vagrant Extant      
Sierra Leone Native Extant      
Slovenia Vagrant Extant      
Somalia Native Extant      
South Africa Native Extant      
South Sudan Native Extant Yes    
Spain Native Extant      
Sudan Native Extant      
Swaziland Native Extant      
Sweden Vagrant Extant      
Switzerland Vagrant Extant      
Syria Native Extant     Yes
Tanzania Native Extant      
Togo Native Extant      
Tunisia Native Extant      
Turkey Native Extant Yes    
Turkmenistan Vagrant Extant      
Uganda Native Extant      
United Kingdom Vagrant Extant      
Yemen Vagrant Extant     Yes
Zambia Native Extant      
Zimbabwe Native Extant      

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Arable Land suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Arable Land suitable non-breeding
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable breeding
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable non-breeding
Savanna Dry major breeding
Savanna Dry major non-breeding
Shrubland Mediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation suitable breeding
Shrubland Mediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation suitable non-breeding
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable breeding
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable non-breeding
Altitude 500 - 2000 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Sport Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Clamator glandarius. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/04/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/04/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
Species name author (Linnaeus, 1758)
Population size mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 9,840,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species
- Climate change species distributions