email a friend
printable version
LC
Rosy Bee-eater Merops malimbicus

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Medium
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 1,110,000 medium
Extent of Occurrence non-breeding (km2) 1,450,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Unknown -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 6.2 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be locally common, absent or sporadic (del Hoyo et al. 2001).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Angola Native Extant Yes      
Benin Native Extant   Yes    
Burkina Faso Native Extant   Yes    
Congo Native Extant Yes      
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the Native Extant Yes      
Côte d'Ivoire Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Equatorial Guinea Native Extant        
Gabon Native Extant Yes      
Ghana Native Extant       Yes
Nigeria Native Extant Yes      
Togo Native Extant   Yes    

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Angola Maiombe site factsheet
Benin Lake Nokoué site factsheet
Benin Lama Forest site factsheet
Congo Conkouati National Park site factsheet
Congo Dimonika Biosphere Reserve site factsheet
Congo Lake Télé Community Reserve site factsheet
Congo Léfini Faunal Reserve site factsheet
Congo Lower Kouilou basin site factsheet
Congo Ogooué Leketi National Park site factsheet
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the Bombo-Lumene Game Reserve site factsheet
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the Luki Forest Reserve site factsheet
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the Ngiri site factsheet
Equatorial Guinea Monte Alen National Park site factsheet
Gabon Akanda site factsheet
Gabon Gamba Protected Areas Complex site factsheet
Gabon Léconi grasslands site factsheet
Gabon Lopé Faunal Reserve site factsheet
Gabon Ogooué delta and Mandji island site factsheet
Ghana Kakum National Park - Assin Attandaso Resource Reserve site factsheet
Ghana Kalakpa Resource Reserve site factsheet
Nigeria Cross River National Park: Oban Division site factsheet
Nigeria IITA Forest Reserve, Ibadan site factsheet
Nigeria Lower Kaduna - Middle Niger flood-plain site factsheet
Nigeria Sunvit Farm site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Water Storage Areas (over 8ha) suitable breeding
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Water Storage Areas (over 8ha) suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Arable Land suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Arable Land suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Pastureland suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Pastureland suitable non-breeding
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland major breeding
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland major non-breeding
Savanna Dry major breeding
Savanna Dry major non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha) suitable breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha) suitable non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) suitable breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) suitable non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha) suitable breeding
Wetlands (inland) Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha) suitable non-breeding
Altitude 0 - 0 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Merops malimbicus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/11/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/11/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
Species name author Shaw, 1806
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Unknown
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 1,110,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species
- Projected distributions under climate change