Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
This species is known to inhabit southern New Guinea, but recent searches have reported only a handful of records. There is no information on its likely distribution extent, population size or trends, although there are unlikely to be significant threats within its distribution. For these reasons, it is classified as Data Deficient.
Beehler, B. M.; Pratt, T. K.; Zimmerman, D. A. 1986. Birds of New Guinea. Princeton University Press, Princeton.
Coates, B. J. 1985. The birds of Papua New Guinea, 1: non-passerines. Dove, Alderley, Australia.
Richards, A.; Rowland, R. 1995. List of birds recorded in Papua New Guinea during the period 16 October to 29 November 1992. Muruk 7(2): 75-95.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Derh, M., Dutson, G., Symes, A.
Bishop, K., Gregory, P., Whitney, B.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Tanysiptera hydrocharis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 06/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 06/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Data Deficient|
|Species name author||Gray, 1858|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||48,900 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|