email a friend
printable version
LC
Common Redpoll Carduelis flammea

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2013 Least Concern
2012 Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Medium
Land mass type   Average mass 13 g

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 19,500,000 medium
Extent of Occurrence non-breeding (km2) 36,100,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals poor Estimated 0
Population trend Decreasing -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 4.5 - - -
Trend justification: C. f. flammea species has undergone a large and statistically significant decrease over the last 40 years in North America (-77% decline over 40 years, equating to a -30.7% decline per decade; data from Breeding Bird Survey and/or Christmas Bird Count. In Europe, trends since 1980 are uncertain, based on provisional data for 21 countries from the Pan-European Common Bird Monitoring Scheme (EBCC/RSPB/BirdLife/Statistics Netherlands; P. Vorisek in litt. 2008).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Australia Introduced Extant Yes      
Austria Native Extant       Yes
Azerbaijan Native Extant        
Bahamas Vagrant Extant        
Belarus Native Extant   Yes    
Belgium Native Extant       Yes
Bermuda (to UK) Vagrant Extant        
Bosnia and Herzegovina Vagrant Extant        
Bulgaria Native Extant   Yes    
Canada Native Extant Yes   Yes  
China (mainland) Native Extant        
Croatia Vagrant Extant        
Cyprus Vagrant Extant        
Czech Republic Native Extant       Yes
Denmark Native Extant     Yes Yes
Estonia Native Extant   Yes    
Faroe Islands (to Denmark) Native Extant       Yes
Finland Native Extant     Yes Yes
France Native Extant       Yes
Germany Native Extant     Yes Yes
Greenland (to Denmark) Native Extant       Yes
Hungary Native Extant   Yes    
Iceland Native Extant       Yes
Ireland Native Extant       Yes
Italy Native Extant       Yes
Jamaica Vagrant Extant        
Japan Native Extant        
Kazakhstan Native Extant Yes      
Latvia Native Extant   Yes    
Liechtenstein Native Extant       Yes
Lithuania Native Extant   Yes    
Luxembourg Native Extant   Yes    
Malta Vagrant Extant        
Moldova Native Extant   Yes    
Mongolia Native Extant        
Montenegro Native Extant        
Netherlands Native Extant       Yes
New Zealand Introduced Extant Yes      
North Korea Native Extant        
Norway Native Extant       Yes
Poland Native Extant     Yes Yes
Portugal Vagrant Extant        
Romania Native Extant       Yes
Russia (Asian) Native Extant Yes      
Russia (Central Asian) Native Extant Yes      
Russia (European) Native Extant       Yes
Serbia Native Extant        
Slovakia Native Extant       Yes
Slovenia Native Extant       Yes
South Korea Native Extant        
Spain Native Extant   Yes    
St Pierre and Miquelon (to France) Native Extant     Yes Yes
Svalbard and Jan Mayen Islands (to Norway) Native Extant Yes      
Sweden Native Extant       Yes
Switzerland Native Extant       Yes
Turkey Vagrant Extant        
Ukraine Native Extant   Yes    
United Kingdom Native Extant       Yes
USA Native Extant Yes      
Uzbekistan Native Extant        

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Plantations suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Plantations suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Rural Gardens suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Rural Gardens suitable non-breeding
Forest Boreal major breeding
Forest Boreal major non-breeding
Forest Temperate major breeding
Forest Temperate major non-breeding
Shrubland Temperate suitable breeding
Shrubland Temperate suitable non-breeding
Altitude 0 - 0 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Threats & impact

Threat (level 1) Threat (level 2) Impact and Stresses
Climate change & severe weather Habitat shifting & alteration Timing Scope Severity Impact
Future Whole (>90%) Unknown Unknown
Stresses
Indirect ecosystem effects, Ecosystem degradation

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild International
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National
Food (human) Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Carduelis flammea. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/10/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/10/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
Species name author (Linnaeus, 1758)
Population size mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 19,500,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species