email a friend
printable version
NT
Magdalena Antbird Myrmeciza palliata

Justification
This newly split species is listed as Near Threatened on the basis that its population is suspected to be undergoing a moderately rapid decline owing to on-going habitat loss and degradation, driven primarily by agricultural expansion.

Taxonomic source(s)
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.

Taxonomic note
Myrmeciza laemosticta has been split into Myrmeciza laemosticta and M. palliata following SACC (2011).

Synonym(s)
Myrmeciza laemosticta Salvin, 1865 pro parte

Distribution and population
Myrmeciza palliata occurs in northern Colombia, being present on the northern slope of the Andes and in the Magdalena Valley, and ranges into north-western Venezuela (del Hoyo et al. 2003). Its distribution may be fairly patchy, and it is described as not common where it occurs (A. Cuervo in litt. 2012), although it has also been characterised as common in Serranía de las Quinchas Regional Natural Park and Cuchilla del Minero Integrated Management District (O. Cortes in litt. 2012).

Population justification
The global population size has not been quantified.

Trend justification
This species's population is suspected to be in moderately rapid decline owing to on-going habitat destruction and degradation (del Hoyo et al. 2003).

Ecology
It inhabits humid and wet forests, mostly in the foothills, where it is most numerous, but also ranges down into the lowlands and up into lower montane habitats in some areas (Hilty and Brown 1986, del Hoyo et al. 2003), occurring at 500-1,400 m (T. Donegan in litt. 2011). The species is absent from the dryer and higher areas of the the Yariguies and Chicamocha/Suarez watersheds, and the dryer part of southern Perija (at the present day at least), and it seems to have only a limited tolerance of habitat fragmentation (T. Donegan in litt. 2011).

Threats
This species occupies a region that is subject to extensive land-use change. The middle and lower Magdalena valley has been extensively deforested since the 19th century for agriculture, and clearance of its foothills has been near total since the 1950s (Forero 1989). Deforestation in the Caribbean lowlands of Colombia has also been severe (T. Donegan in litt. 2009). In addition to clearance for agriculture, deforestation is being driven by gold mining in the Serranía de San Lucas (T. Donegan in litt. 2009).

Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species, although some of its habitat receives various levels of protection.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Carry out wide-ranging surveys to obtain a total population estimate. Study the species's life history and habitat requirements. Monitor rates of habitat loss and degradation within the species's range. Increase the area of suitable habitat that receives effective protection.

References
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2003. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 8: Broadbills to Tapaculos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

Forero, E. 1989. Colombia. In: Campbell, D.G.; Hammond, H.D. (ed.), Floristic inventory of tropical countries, pp. 355-361. New York Botanical Garden, New York.

Hilty, S. L.; Brown, W. L. 1986. A guide to the birds of Colombia. Princeton University Press, Princeton.

SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.

Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.

Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Taylor, J.

Contributors
Cortes, O., Cuervo, A. & Donegan, T.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Myrmeciza palliata. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/09/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/09/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
Species name author (Todd, 1917)
Population size mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 88,400 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species