email a friend
printable version
NT
Cinnamon-banded Kingfisher Todiramphus australasia

Justification
This species is listed as Near Threatened as it has a moderately small and fragmented population which is likely to be declining owing to habitat loss.

Taxonomic source(s)
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.

Synonym(s)
Halcyon australasia Collar and Andrew (1988), Todirhamphus australasia Collar et al. (1994), Todirhamphus australasia Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)

Distribution and population
Todiramphus australasia is restricted to four Endemic Bird Areas (Northern Nusa Tenggara, Sumba, Timor and Wetar, and the Banda Sea Islands, the first three with nominate australasia, the last one with subspecies dammeriana and odites), in Indonesia and Timor-Leste. Its distribution within this fairly wide area is, however, very patchy, and it is generally uncommon, although a recent visit to Wetar found the species to be widespread, occurring at all forest sites (Trainor et al. 2009).


Population justification
The population size of this species has not been quantified, but it has been described as generally uncommon.

Trend justification
Data on trends are lacking, but a slow to moderate decline is suspected to have occurred as this species depends on closed-canopy forest, which has been affected by development and logging within its range.

Ecology
This species is a closed-canopy specialist, occurring in monsoon forest at 0-700 m. It is also found in secondary habitats, such as gardens and cultivated areas, provided that sufficient canopy cover remains.

Threats
Habitat loss and degradation seem likely to be considerable negative factors. On Wetar, pressure comes from agriculture, logging, mining and road-building, although much of the island is inaccessible (Trainor et al. 2009).


Conservation Actions Underway
None are known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor populations across its range to determine whether declines are occurring. Conduct ecological studies to determine its habitat requirements and tolerance of secondary habitats. Effectively protect significant areas of suitable forest at key sites, in both strictly protected areas and community-led multiple use areas.

References
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.

del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J. 2001. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 6: Mousebirds to Hornbills. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

Trainor, C. R., Imanuddin, Aldy, F., Verbelen, P. and Walker, J. S. 2009. The birds of Wetar, Banda Sea: one of Indonesia's forgotten islands. BirdingASIA 12: 78-93.

Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).

Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Khwaja, N., Taylor, J.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Todiramphus australasia. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/09/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/09/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Additional resources for this species

ARKive species - Cinnamon-banded kingfisher (Todiramphus australasia) 0

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
Species name author (Vieillot, 1818)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 109,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species