email a friend
printable version
NT
Lazuli Kingfisher Todiramphus lazuli

Justification
This restricted-range species is considered Near Threatened because it is thought to have a single, small or moderately small population. It is currently assumed to be stable, but could be susceptible to the effects of habitat loss and exploitation by trappers.

Taxonomic source(s)
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.

Synonym(s)
Halcyon lazuli Collar and Andrew (1988), Todirhamphus lazuli Collar et al. (1994), Todirhamphus lazuli Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)

Distribution and population
Todiramphus lazuli occurs in Indonesia, where it is restricted to the island of Seram, as well as small adjacent islands of Ambon and Haruku (BirdLife International 2001). Although it is common in some areas, it is sparsely distributed and absent from many sites with apparently suitable habitat (Poulsen 2004). It occurs largely on the coast, and is apparently absent from much of the interior of Seram.

Population justification
The population size of this species has not been quantified; it is considered uncommon to locally common. More research is required.

Trend justification
Data are lacking on population trends, but the species is currently suspected to be stable, as it is tolerant of intensive habitat degradation.

Ecology
This species is recorded from forest edges, secondary growth and cleared areas with scattered trees (habitat that is gradually increasing in extent). Many recent records also come from open farmland, and there are apparently no records from the interior of primary forest (Poulsen 2004). It nests in arboreal termite nests, many of which are now found in coconut plantations (Poulsen 2004).

Threats
Despite fears that it might be suffering from habitat loss, this species appears to thrive in heavily degraded coastal habitats. However, it remains scarce and patchily distributed, and is potentially declining due to localised pressure from trapping (Poulsen 2004).

Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct detailed studies of its ecological requirements, including habitat associations, in order to understand its scarcity in many apparently suitable areas. Conduct repeated surveys of sites throughout the range in order to monitor population trends. Assess the threat posed by trapping pressure. If found to be a significant threat, try to reduce trapping pressure through education and awareness campaigns.


References
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.

del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J. 2001. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 6: Mousebirds to Hornbills. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

Poulsen, M. K. 2004. The distribution, habitat and status of Lazuli Kingfisher Halcyon lazuli. Forktail 20: 29-32.

Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).

Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Todiramphus lazuli. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/12/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/12/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
Species name author (Temminck, 1830)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 18,700 km2
Country endemic? Yes
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species